Entertainment

Do Go See this weekend

Friday, April 11, 2014    

Print this page Email A Friend!


SPLASH PICK OF THE WEEKEND

Friday, April 11

Bacchanal Fridays

@ Mas Camp

Featuring: Destra

Time: 8:00 pm

Destra for final night of Bacchanal Fridays

FRIDAY, APRIL 11

East Swag, The Next Level

@ The Easten Peace Centre (Skateland), 121 Windward Road

Featuring: 007 with Supa Hype, No Limits, Fire Ribs, Fire Blacks among others

Time: 9:30 pm

Soca Wet Rave, Impy Skimpy Style

@ 176 Brunswick Avenue, Spanish Town, St Catherine

Time: 9:00 pm

Authentic Fashion Part II

@ 14B South Camp Road, Kingston

Time: 9:00 pm

Health Fair

@ St Catherine High School, Johns Road, Spanish Town

Featuring: Stitchie, Jermaine Edwards, Lester Lewis, Apostle, La Twain, Tin-I-Cool, J-Dat among others

Time: 9:00 am - 6:00 pm

National Achievement Expo

@ Denbigh Showground, Clarendon

Featuring: Healthy lifestyle village, 4H cook off competition among other activities

Time: 10:00 am

Shotz

@ Limelight Club, Half-Way- Tree

Featuring: DJ Mental, DJ Flabba Dabba, Jr Levels, Chromatic, Ikel Marvlus, DJ Bigz & Goul Finger, DJ Banka, DJ Trilogy; guest selectors Boom Boom, Full Clip Sound; guest artiste Konshens

Time: 9:00 pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 12

Jamfit Regional Cheerleading Championships

@ National Indoor Sports Centre

Featuring: High schools, tertiary schools, all star teams

Time: 12 noon - 4:00 pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 13

Crusade 2014

@ Portmore Holiness Christian Church, Hellshire main road

Featuring: Rev Valerie Blake, Rev Dylan Toussaint, Rev Vivian Talbot, Rev Roy Notice, Bishop Albert West

Time: 7:16 pm

MONDAY, APRIL 14 - 25

Jamaica Visual Arts Competition & Exhibition Travelling Showcase

@ Bloomfield Great House, 8 Perth Road, Mandeville, Manchester

Featuring: Exhibition of over 80 original works of art that received the highest awards in the 2013 Jamaica Visual Arts Competition

Time: Monday - Saturdays - 10:00 am - 6:00 pm (except holidays)

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 16

Classic British Reunion Cookout

@ 2 Chelsea Avenue, Kingston

Featuring: Black prince, Alonzo Hawk, Jagga 'Buka' B, Movie Star Johnny, Andrew Fresh Kid, Boom Boom, Foota Hype

THURSDAY, APRIL 17

God A Di Real Big Man

@ Limelight Night Club, Half-Way Tree

Featuring: Alonzo Hawk, Boom Boom, Chris Dymond among others

Time: 9:00 pm

Gospel on the Waterfront

@ Ocean Boulevard, Downtown, Kingston

Featuring: Sister Pat, Omara, Sandra Brooks, Sister Scully, Kevin Downswell, Jermaine Edwards, Lubert Levy, Levy's Heritage

Time: 6:00 pm

Admission: Free

FRIDAY, APRIL 18

River Rave

@ Bybrook Estate, Bog Walk

Featuring: Bass Odyssey, Mad Ras, Killamanjaro

Time: Day and night

Bring Back The Love 2

@ 41 Hatfield Road, 4th World, Waterford

Featuring: Flava Unit, SJ Mario, guest sound from Canada

Time: 9:00 pm

Easter Gospel Explosion

@ Yallahs New Testament Church of God

Featuring: St Thomas Youth Choir and many more gospel artistes

Time: 7:00 pm

SATURDAY, APRIL 19

Fashion Fi Stars

@ Limelight Club, Half Way Tree

Featuring: Fatta Hype, Boom Boom, Lizard Hype among others

Time: 9:00 pm

Bacchanal Beach J'ouvert

@ James Bond Beach, Oracabessa, St Mary

Featuring: Bunji Garlin, Fay-Ann Lyons, Asylum Vikings Band; DJ Nuphoric, DJ Bambino, Richie Ras, DJ Smoke, DJ Lee, Sparkles Production

Time: 1:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Easter Gospel Explosion

@ Morant Bay New Testament Church of God, 68 Church Street, Morant Bay

Featuring: St Thomas Youth Choir and many more gospel artistes

Time: 7:00 pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 20

Gospel Fiesta

@ Mama's Lawn, Central Village, St Catherine

Featuring: Stitchie, Luciano, Lubert Levy, Shakira among others

Time: 6:00 pm

World of Fun Extreme Family Fun Day

@ Cable Hut Beach, 8 Mile, Bull Bay

Featuring: God and I, Kirk Davis, Stitchie among others

Time: 9:00 am - 9:00 pm

Easter Gospel Explosion

@ Bull Bay New Testament Church of God, Weis Road, Bull Bay

Featuring: St Thomas Youth Choir and many more gospel artistes

Time: 7:00 pm

MONDAY, APRIL 21

Kite Festival and Family Fun Day

@ Chazz Sports Ground, Richmond, Priory, St Ann

Meeks & Meeks, Busy Signal, Alkaline, Romain Virgo, Mr Vegas, Konshens, LUST, Cecile, Demarco, Stitchie, Berry, the Downsound Crew, Richie Stephens, Qq, Kiprich, Macka Diamond among others

Time: 11:00 am

World of Fun, The Ultimate Water Party

@ Cable Hut Beach, 8 Miles Bull Bay, St Andrew

Featuring: Impression Sound, special invited guest artistes

Time: 9:00 pm

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 23

House of Ladies, 3rd Edition

@ Oneil's Place, 33 Hagley Park Road

Featuring: Boom Boom, Flava Unit, 007, Flabba Dabba among others

Time: 9:30 pm

Picture Perfect Part 3

@ Pon Di Boat, 3B Port Royal Street, Kingston

Featuring: Fire Links, Fire Sound, Boom Boom, Royalty Sound, Leggo Bling among others

Time: 9:30 pm

FRIDAY, APRIL 25

Statement of Elegants

@ 98 Molynes Road

Featuring: Mega Tone, Chris Dymond, Fire Blacks among others

Time:m 9:00 pm

Oh Canada

@ Oneil's Place, Hagley Park Road, Kingston

Time 9:30 pm

Friday Night Out Party

@ Whitter Village, Rosehall, Montego Bay

Featuring: Rhyme Minista, Crazy Neil, Gemini, Mackie, DJ Kentucky

Time: 6:00 pm - 2:00 am

SATURDAY, APRIL 26

Keesing Live Anniversary Show

@ 5 Keesing Avenue, Kingston 10

Featuring: Chalice, Duane Stephenson, Charmaine Lemonius, Black as Cole, Shades of Ja

Time: 8:00 pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 27

Heineken Rio

@ the Heineken Keg, Waterloo Road

Featuring: Mobile spa, viewing deck, chill/cool out zone, non-stop partying

Time: 12 noon - 8:00 pm

SUNDAY, MAY 11

To Mom With Love

@ LIME Golf Academy, New Kingston

Featuring: Dr Hook Featuring Ray Sawyer, Dorothy Moore, Glen Jones, Gem Myers, Karen Smith, Errol Dunkley, Pat Kelly, KCOneil

Time: 7:00 pm

THEATRE

Cla$h

@ Green Gables Theatre

Featuring: Keith 'Shebada' Ramsay, Volier 'Maffie' Johnson among others

Time: 8:30 pm

Embassy Saga

@ Theatre Place, 8 Haining Road, Kingston 5

Featuring: Oliver Samuels, Audrey Reid, Dennis Titus, Lakeisha Ellison

Time: Wednesday - Saturday 8:00 pm; Sunday - 5:00 & 8:00 pm

LTM National Pantomime The Golden Macca Fat

@ Little Little Theatre

Featuring: The Pantomime Company

Time: Friday - Saturday, 7:30; Sundays - 4:30

If There's a Will There's a Wife

@ Centerstage Theatre, New Kingston

Starring: Glen 'Titus' Campbell, Courtney Wilson, Camille Davis, Sharee McDonald Russell and Sakina Deer

Time: Tuesday - Friday 8:00 pm; Saturday & Sunday 5:00pm and 8:00 pm

To The Finish

@ Pantry Playhouse, New Kingston

Starring: Nadean Rawlins, Christopher McFarlane, Carl Samuels and Julene Robinson

Time: 8:00 pm

Wild Alice

@ School of Drama, Edna Manley College, 1 Arthur Wint Drive, Kingston 5

Featuring: Sasheika McCarthy, and Joylene Alexander

Time: Friday - Saturday - 7:30; Sunday - 6:00 pm

At The Movies

Captain America 2

Rio2

Sabotage

Divergent

300: Rise of An Empire

The Single Moms Club

Non-Stop

Philomena

ADVERTISEMENT

POST A COMMENT

HOUSE RULES

 

1. We welcome reader comments on the top stories of the day. Some comments may be republished on the website or in the newspaper – email addresses will not be published.

2. Please understand that comments are moderated and it is not always possible to publish all that have been submitted. We will, however, try to publish comments that are representative of all received.

3. We ask that comments are civil and free of libellous or hateful material. Also please stick to the topic under discussion.

4. Please do not write in block capitals since this makes your comment hard to read.

5. Please don't use the comments to advertise. However, our advertising department can be more than accommodating if emailed: advertising@jamaicaobserver.com.

6. If readers wish to report offensive comments, suggest a correction or share a story then please email: community@jamaicaobserver.com.

7. Lastly, read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy



comments powered by Disqus
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

Should the next Police Commissioner be recruited from overseas?
Yes
No


View Results »


ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT