Latest News

Felix Sanchez wins 400m hurdles again, Green seventh

Monday, August 06, 2012 | 2:51 PM    

Print this page Email A Friend!


KINGSTON, Jamaica -Jamaica’ s Leford Green finished seventh  in the men’s 400m hurdles final as Felix Sanchez of the Dominican Republic  copped first place.

Sanchez was also Olympic champion in 2004. American Michael Tinsley was second in 47.63 and Javier Coulson of Puerto Rico third in 48.10

RankLaneAthleteReac. TTimeRecord
16 SANCHEZ Felix0.15847.63SB
25 TINSLEY Michael0.18447.91PB
34 CULSON Javier0.19648.1

42 GREENE David0.1548.24

53 TAYLOR Angelo0.15848.25

67 GORDON Jehue0.16548.86

78 GREEN Leford0.19449.12

81 CLEMENT Kerron0.14849.15

Like our Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/jamaicaobserver

Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/JamaicaObserver

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

Did the NWC prepare adequately for the current drought?
Yes
No


View Results »


ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT