Latest News

Felix wins in 22.71

Monday, August 06, 2012 | 1:27 PM    

Print this page Email A Friend!


KINGSTON, Jamaica - Allyson Felix won Heat 2 of the women’s 200m in 22.71 this afternoon.

The American is trying to win her first individual Olympic title.

Semoy Hackett of Trinidad and Tobago was second in 22.81.

Another Caribbean athlete, Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie finished seventh.

RankLaneAthleteReac. TTime

13 FELIX Allyson0.17522.71Q
29 HACKETT Semoy0.17622.81Q
35 REDHEAD Janelle0.17523.08Q
44 ONUORA Anyika0.16223.23

56 SAVLINIS Elizabeta0.17123.23

62 HOOPER Gloria0.1623.25

71 FERGUSON-MCKENZIE Debbie0.15423.49

87 ANIM Vida0.19623.71

98 SOUMAH Ndeye Fatou0.1923.89

Like our Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/jamaicaobserver

Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/JamaicaObserver

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

Will you close your bank account because of Government's tax on withdrawals?
Yes
No


View Results »


ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT