Latest News

Melaine Walker out of 400m hurdles final

Monday, August 06, 2012 | 2:33 PM    

Print this page Email A Friend!


KINGSTON, Jamaica -  Olympic champion Melaine  Walker finished an astonishing sixth place in her semi final and will be out of the 400m hurdles final.

Walker ran 55.74.

Walker was touted to become the third Jamaican to successfully defend their title in London after Shelly Ann Fraser and Usain Bolt.

The race was won by Muizat Ajoke Odumosu of Migeria in 54.40.

Russia’s Denisa Rosolova was third  in 54.87.

RankLaneAthleteReac. TTime

15 ODUMOSU Muizat Ajoke0.23454.4Q
26 MOLINE Georganne0.20554.74Q
31 ROSOLOVA Denisa0.19154.87

44 TITIMETS Hanna0.23455.1

57 CHURAKOVA Elena0.17255.7

63 WALKER Melaine0.26255.74

78 CHILD Eilidh0.18756.03

82 KUBOKURA Satomi0.19956.25

Like our Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/jamaicaobserver

Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/JamaicaObserver

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

Did the NWC prepare adequately for the current drought?
Yes
No


View Results »


ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT