Latest News

Wilson fifth in 400m hurdles 

Monday, August 06, 2012 | 2:20 PM    

Print this page Email A Friend!


KINGSTON, Jamaica - Jamaica's Nickiesha Wilson ran 55.77 to finish fifth in Heat 1 of the women’s 400m hurdles.

The race was won by Natalya Antyukh of Russia in 53.33.

Zuzana Hejnova of The Czech Republic was second in 53.62.

RankLaneAthleteReac. TTime

14 ANTYUKH Natalya0.14953.33Q
26 HEJNOVA Zuzana0.15953.62Q
33 BROWN T'Erea0.19354.21

42 OUEDRAOGO Elodie0.17855.2

55 WILSON Nickiesha0.17455.77

67 LAMBARKI Hayat0.20856.18

78 BARBOSA Vera0.1656.27

81 BODEN Lauren0.15656.66

Like our Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/jamaicaobserver

Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/JamaicaObserver

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

Do you think an increase in JUTC bus fares is justified at this time?
Yes
No


View Results »


ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT