Latest News

VCB third in heat, through to semis

Monday, August 06, 2012 | 1:52 PM    

Print this page Email A Friend!


KINGSTON, Jamaica - Veronica Campbell-Brown  in lane four made easy work of the 200m heats clocking 22.75 to place third  and  move on to the semis. The race was won by Mariya Ryemyen of Ukraine in 22.58, while Myriam Soumare of France placed second in 22.70.

RankLaneAthleteReac. TTime

19 RYEMYEN Mariya0.16822.58Q
25 SOUMARE Myriam0.14422.7Q
34 CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica0.16222.75Q
43 SPRUNGER Lea0.15223.27

56 OKPARAEBO Ezinne0.1523.3

67 RUSAKOVA Natalia0.14523.4

78 CHAVEZ Erika0.21723.7

82 NIEUWENDAM Kirsten0.1824.07

91 CHAN Seyha0.22626.62

Like our Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/jamaicaobserver

Follow us on Twitter https://twitter.com/JamaicaObserver

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

Will you close your bank account because of Government's tax on withdrawals?
Yes
No


View Results »


ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT