Full Site

Saturday, August 23, 2014

Home | News | Sport | Entertainment | Business | Cartoon | Other Sections

Sport


Top seeds Bicknell, Berry bow into action today

BY GERALD REID Observer writer
Thursday, July 05, 2012


TOP seeds Andrew Bicknell and William Berry will play their opening matches in the 2012 Pan Caribbean All-Jamaica Junior Tennis Championships at the Eric Bell Tennis Centre, Piccadilly Road this afternoon.

However, the Championships continue this morning, beginning at 9:00 with play in singles in all five age groups for boys and girls.

Due to the time constraint, the first round of matches in the Boys and Girls 18 and under singles and Boys 16 and under singles were played to 10 games due to the number of entries with the second round being played in sets.

Bicknell, who is the number one seed in the Boys 18 and under singles and who received a bye into the second round, will play Lucas Therrien at approximately at mid-day, while Berry, seeded at two, will also play in the second round against Jacob Bickell, somewhere around 3:30.

In first round action in the Boys 18 and under singles, Therrien defeated Roshane Allen 10-3, while Jacob Bicknell crushed Ian Bennett 10-0.

Two seeded players have made it to the second round, third-seeded Jovaughn Mullings whipped Nicholas Malcolm 10-2, while fourth-seeded Horatio Ludford outplayed Jeremy Wilson 10-1.

Other players in the Boys 18 and under singles who have made their way into the second round are James Cruze, who crushed Donclair Brown 10-0 and Richard Blake, who beat Jason Valle 10-8.

Meanwhile, there was no play in the Girls 18 and Under singles as a result of seven entries.

Action in the Boys 16 and under singles saw Mathias Cooman beating Christopher Hendricks 10-7; Jason Valle beat Matthew Jones; Dwayne Hurmal beat Aman Chatani and Roshane Allen beat Brad Smith 10-1.

Top seed in the Boys 16 and under Roger Lyn will be in action against Therrien; seventh seed Henry faces Cooman; sixth seed Blaise Bicknell plays Valle, third seed Cruze takes on Hurmal, fifth seed Andrew Bicknell plays Dedier Trail in sets in second round action.

In first round action in the Girls 16 and under singles, Brittany Smith beat Indrea Sewell 10-5 and she will face top seed Michaelann Denton in second round action, while second seed Sheda Nickle faces Sydney Williams, who received a walk over against Chantol Tayloy.

Fourth seed Shae-Ann Kameka will play Llana Blackwood, who beat Octavia Lee 10-1, while third seed Maya Ricketts go up against Danielle Grant, who defeated Alex Mazouca.



SHARE THIS: Share to Facebook Share to Twitter

More news


More...


Home | Lifestyle | Teenage | Regional | Environment | Editorial | Columns | Career | Food | All Woman | Letters | Auto | Video | Weather | Contact Us


Mobile | View Standard Version

Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy

Subscribe to our RSS Feeds
twitter Follow us on Twitter!


Copyright © 2012 Jamaica Observer. All Rights Reserved.
Terms under which this service is provided to you.