News

67-medal haulBolt strikes again as rampant JA retain title

Tuesday, April 02, 2002    

Print this page Email A Friend!


JAMAICAN athlete, Usain Bolt, grabbed his fourth gold medal and another record while team-mates, Matthew Palmer and Shaunette Davidson, also set new marks as the XXXI CARIFTA Games ended at the Thomas Robinson National Stadium in Nassau, Bahamas yesterday.

Jamaica, sweeping the 4x400m relays which for the first time has been divided into Under-20 and Under-17 categories, duly secured their 18 consecutive CARIFTA title, taking home 67 medals -- 31 gold, 20 silver, and 16 bronze medals.

A delighted team manager, Trevor "TC" Campbell, said: "For us it has been a good CARIFTA Games. The whole team has performed creditably and we cannot ask for more.

"The team spirt has been absolutely fantastic; not just the team spirit but the behaviour of the athletes ... we cannot ask for more. They have been a great bunch of kids," Campbell said.

Trinidad and Tobago placed second with 18 medals (seven gold, two silver, nine bronze), followed by the Bahamas with 33 medals (six gold, 15 silver, 12 bronze, Grenada 22 medals (five gold, 10 silver, seven bronze), and Martinique 13 medals (five gold, four silver, four bronze).

The 6ft 3in (1.9m) Bolt notched his second meet record, blowing away all opposition in the Under-17 Boys 200m in 21.12 seconds.

Darrell Brown of Trinidad and Tobago held the previous mark of 21.20 set in 1999 and equalled it in 2000.

Palmer, who as in fine nick, smashed the previous Under-17 Boys 100m hurdles record of 13.20 seconds established by compatriot, Patrick Lee, last year by posting 13.14.

Facing keen competition in the Girls Under-20 High Jump, Davidson took gold where the top three finishers cleared the old mark of 1.79 metres.

Davidson won with 1.84 metres (6.04 ft), outjumping St Lucia's Lavern Spencer, 1.82m (5.97ft) and compatriot, Peaches Roach, third also in 1.82m.

Aneisha McLaughlin, who copped the Austin Sealy Award for most oustanding performer; Latoya Heath, Cadien Beckford, Kimani Kirton, Carlene Robinson, and Latoya Greaves were other Jamaicans mining individual gold.

Selected results:

U20 Girls High Jump

1 Shaunette Davidson (Jam) 1.84m

2 Lavern Spencer (St Lucia) 1.82

3 Peaches Roach (Jam) 1.82

Open Girls 3000m

1 Janelle Williams (Ant) 10:04.55

2 Lorain McKenzie (Jam) 10:14.70

3 Kilar McShine (T&T) 10:28.57

U-17 Girls Triple Jump

1 Latoya Heath (Jam) 11.58m

2 Laproya Darrell (Ber) 11.18

3 Kimberley Cadogan (Bar) 11.05

U-17 Girls 800m

1 Cadian Beckford (Jam )2:15.65

2 Jodian Richards (Jam) 2:16.71

3 Shade St Louis (T&T) 2:17.37

U-20 Boys Shot

1 Kimani Kirton (Jam) 15.38

2 Shamier Thomas (Gre) 14.85

3 Reggie Sands (Bah) 13.24

U-17 Boys 800m

1 Kamado Rolle (Bah) 1:58.81

2 Dorain Parker (Jam) 1:58.86

3 Ethwinson Louis (NA) 1:59.20

U-20 Girls 800m

1 Carlene Robinson (Jam) 2:09.03

2 Kayon Thompson (Jam) 2:09.81

3 Tiffany Tatherley (Ber) 2:16.58

U-20 Boys 800m

1 Simeon Bovell (T&T) 1:51.04

2 Tai Payne (Guy) 1:51.33

3 Jermaine Myers (Jam) 1:51.47

U-17 Girls 100m Hurdles

1 Latoya Greaves (Jam) 14.14

2 Marty Phillip (Gre) 14.69

3 Axelee Fran-Haugrain (Mar) 14.94

U-17 Boys 100m Hurdles

1 Matthew Palmer (Jam) 13.14

2 Damion Farmer (Bar) 13.57

3 Delano Coakley (Bah) 14.22

U-20 Girls 100m Hurdles

1 Florence Bermal (Mar) 14.02

2 Nadina Marsh (Jam) 14.21

3 Veronique Marie Joseph (Mar) 14.42

U-20 Boys 110m Hurdles

1 Shamar Sands (Bah) 14.15

2 Dwayne Robinson (Jam) 14.22

3 Richard Alleyne (Bar) 14.87

U-17 Girls 200m

1 Aneisha McLaughlin (Jam) 23.04

2 Tavara Rigby (Bah) 24.33

3 Sherline Duncan (Jam) 24.37

U-17 Boys 200m

1 Usain Bolt (Jam) 21.12

2 Andre Wellington (Jam) 21.94

3 Jamil James (T&T) 22.02

U-20 Girls 200m

1 Shandria Brown (Bah) 23.56

2 Tracey-Ann Rowe (Jam) 23.98

3 Melaine Walker (Jam) 24.50

U-20 Boys 200m

1 Marc Burns (T&T) 20.8

2 Grafton Ifell (Bah) 21.1

3 Yhann Plummer (Jam) 21.3

U-17 Girls 4 x 400m

1 Jamaica 3:44.18

2 Grenada 3:46.23

3 Bahamas 3:48.70

U-17 Boys 4 x 400m

1 Jamaica 3:18.88

2 Bahamas 3:21.22

3 Grenada 3:27.32

U-20 Girls 4 x 400m

1 Jamaica 3:37.52

2 Barbados 3:49.63

3 Bahamas 3:56.31

U-20 Boys 4 x 400m

1 Jamaica 3:09.21

2 Bahamas 3:12.97

3 Trinidad& Tobago 3:13.37

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

Will you close your bank account because of Government's tax on withdrawals?
Yes
No


View Results »


ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT