News

Brazil revises visa requirements with Jamaica for World Cup

Tuesday, June 03, 2014 | 6:46 PM    

Print this page Email A Friend!


KINGSTON, Jamaica (JIS) -- Jamaicans will find it easier to travel to Brazil for business, tourism and the upcoming 2014 FIFA World Cup, under a special visa cooperation agreement with the South American country.

The agreement was signed by Jamaica’s Minister of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade, A J Nicholson, and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Federative Republic of Brazil, Luiz Alberto Figueiredo Machado, during a visit by the latter to the island in February.

Jamaica’s Ambassador to Brazil, Alison Stone Roofe, said that the Exchange of Notes on Visas signing is a precursor to the abolition of visas for people travelling between both countries. She said the final visa abolition agreement is to be negotiated over the course of this year, but the revised arrangement is especially for the World Cup this month.

“What will take place immediately is the extension of the validity of visas granted by the Government of Brazil to Jamaican nationals and that validity will be for five years. Before, visas were issued for much shorter periods and required persons to apply again and again for visas to travel,” she said.

Stone Roofe advised Jamaicans to visit the Brazilian embassy’s website for information on the requirements for application, noting that there was “a range of exemptions to take place once a ticket was bought.”

The Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade can also provide information for travelling to Brazil.

Meanwhile the Ambassador is also advising Jamaicans travelling to Brazil to get immunized against yellow fever and measles, and recommended that individuals obtain a yellow fever vaccination certificate, which is to be presented at the airport in Brazil.

Despite the visa extension, she said, individuals must have all the necessary documents required by immigration officers at both Jamaica’s and Brazil’s airports. They must also be able to state their reason for travelling.

“So for any other purpose of travel, as a student or for employment, the appropriate visa will still be required,” she cautioned.

Additionally, she said that people travelling to Brazil should have a passport valid for six months or longer, and have proof of funds or financial support, such as a credit card, traveller’s cheques, bank statement, a round trip travel itinerary, and hotel reservation.

ADVERTISEMENT

POST A COMMENT

HOUSE RULES

 

1. We welcome reader comments on the top stories of the day. Some comments may be republished on the website or in the newspaper – email addresses will not be published.

2. Please understand that comments are moderated and it is not always possible to publish all that have been submitted. We will, however, try to publish comments that are representative of all received.

3. We ask that comments are civil and free of libellous or hateful material. Also please stick to the topic under discussion.

4. Please do not write in block capitals since this makes your comment hard to read.

5. Please don't use the comments to advertise. However, our advertising department can be more than accommodating if emailed: advertising@jamaicaobserver.com.

6. If readers wish to report offensive comments, suggest a correction or share a story then please email: community@jamaicaobserver.com.

7. Lastly, read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy



comments powered by Disqus
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

Should the next Police Commissioner be recruited from overseas?
Yes
No


View Results »


ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT