52 boards approved by Cabinet

Thursday, April 07, 2016

Print this page Email A Friend!


KINGSTON, Jamaica — Fifty-two boards have so far been approved by the Cabinet of Jamaica.
Below, find the list of boards approved, so far, as released by the Office of the Prime Minister on Thursday.
• The Independent Commission for the Judiciary
• The General Legal council
• The Legal Aid Council
• The Criminal Records (Rehabilitation of Offenders) Board
• The Supreme Court Rules Committee
• The Resident Magistrates’ Committee
• The Administrator General Advisory Board
• The Justice Training Institute Advisory Board
• The South East Regional Health Authority 
• North East Regional Health Authority
• Southern Regional Health Authority
• Western Regional Health Authority 
• Pharmacy Council
• Savanna-La-Mar Public General  Hospital Management Committee
• National Health Fund
• National Education Trust
• Jamaican Foundation for Lifelong Learning
• Tourism Enhancement Fund
• Jamaica Tourist Board
• Tourism Product Development 
• Jamaica Vacations Limited 
• Devon House Development Company
• Spectrum Management Authority Limited 
• E-Learning Jamaica Company Limited
• Universal Services Fund Company Limited
• National energy Solutions Limited
• Board of Examiners 
• Coconut Industry Board
• Trade Board
• Petrojam Limited
• University Council of Jamaica
• Teacher Appeals Tribunal
• Office of Disaster Preparedness and Emergency Management 
• Jamaica Fire Brigade
• National Solid Waste Management Authority 
• Social Development Commission
• E-Gov Jamaica Company Limited
• University Hospital of the West Indies
• Board of Supervision
• National Honours and Awards Sub- Committee of the Cabinet
• Council of Community Colleges of Jamaica 
• Apprenticeship Board
• Jamaica Library Service
• Transport Authority 
• Jamaica Urban Transit Company (JUTC)
• Aeronautical Telecommunications Limited (AEROTEL)
• Airport Authority of Jamaica
• Bank of Jamaica
• Jamaica Racing Commission 
• National Insurance Fund
• Jamaica Ultimate Tyre Company Limited
• Betting, Gaming and Lotteries Commission

Members of the Boards
The Independent Commission for the Judiciary
• Leighton McKnight
• Minna Isreal
• Michelle Robinson

The General Legal council
• Justice Patrick Brooks
• Nicole Foster Pusey QC
• Patrick Foster McDonald 
• B St Michael Hylton, OJ, QC
• Pamela Benka-Coker
• Alan Wood, QC
• Walter Scott, QC
• Denise Kitson, QC
• Ransford Braham, QC
• Lowel Morgan 
• Hilary Reid 
• Richard Ayoub
• Janet Morrison
• Donna Scott- Mottley
• Saverna Chambers
• Adley George Duncan, Snr
• Linton P Gordon

The Legal Aid Council
• Jacqueline Cummings — Chairman 
• Justice Evan Brown             
• Lisa Palmer Hamilton                                
• Monique Harrison                                       
• Nardia Andrews                                   
•  Ian Max Cooke                                              
• Maurice Saunders                                      
• Michelle Champaigne                                  
• Dr Anna Perkins                                             
• Nancy Anderson                                                                                                                             
• Tamekia Harris                                             
• Ray Palmer                                                     
• Anya Jones                                                   

The Criminal Records (Rehabilitation of Offenders) Board
• Oswald Burchenson — Chairman 
• Reverend Michael Allen
• Bishop Dr Wellesley A Blair  
• Collin Pinnock
• Joyce Stone 

The Supreme Court Rules Committee
• The chief justice — Chairman
• President of the Court of Appeals
• Justice Gloria Smith
• Director of State Proceedings
• The Solicitor General
• Jacqueline Samuels- Brown, QC
• Sandra Minott-Phillips, QC
• Ian Wilkinson, QC
• Charles Piper QC
• Carol Aina

The Resident Magistrates’ Committee
• Stephane Jackson Haisley — Chairman 
• Dale Staple 
• Simone Wolfe Reece- 
• Jacqueline Cummings Gordon-Martin
• Althea McBean

The Administrator General Advisory Board
• Rev Renard White — Chairman 
• Rose Phillips- 
• Marie Wint-Mckenzie 
• Marlene Aldred
• Nadine Wilkins 
• Henry Pratt

The Justice Training Institute Advisory Board
• Justice Zalia McCalla — Chairman
• Kathlene Arnold 
• Carol Aina 
• Ruby Brown 
• Nancy Anderson
• Tamika Harris
• Sharon Neil 
• Ian Wilkinson
• Norman Davis 

The South East Regional Health Authority Board
• Philip Armstrong — Chairman
• Dr Norman Dunn — Vice Chairman
• Philip Henriques 
• Lisa Lewis 
• Carolyn Chuck
• Peter Jervis
• Dr Patrice Charles- Freeman
• Owen Palmer 

Western Regional Health Authority Board
• Tony Hart — Chairman
• Merrick Fray
• Glen Lawrence
• Osmond Clarke 
• Mark Kerr- Jarrett
• Dennis Meadows
• Sheona Muschett
• Candice Craig 
• Dr Jeffery Reid- 

National Health Fund
• Christopher Zacca — Chairman 
• Paul Hanworth 
• David Lowe
• Brian George 
• Stephen Skyes
• Dr Shane Alexis 
• Cecile Watson 
• Lyndsdey Watson

National Education Trust
• Nicholas Scott — Chairman
• Ann- Marie Vaz
• Alicia Bogues 
• Marvin Hall 
• Jacqueline Lechler 
• Collin Newman
• Juliet Barrett — Auditor
• Senator Matthew Samuda 
• Elon Parkinson
• Nadiya Figueroa 
• Vanessa Khouri
• Davor Bailey
• Ian Boyne 

Jamaican Foundation for Lifelong Learning
• Warren Newby — Chairman
• Richard Porteous 
• Christine Brown
• Whitney Smith 
• Donna McClaren 
• Candice Newman Kong 
• Markel Virgo
• Tova Hamilton
• Damani Johnson. 
• Elsie Charles 
• Yaneek Watson
• Lorna Golding
• Shawain Reynolds

Tourism Enhancement Fund
• Godfrey Dyer — Chairman
• Joseph Issa — Deputy Chairman
• Paul Pennicook
• Ian Dear
• Nicola Madden-Greig
• Judy Schoenbein
• Jordon Samuda
• Mark Williams 
• Brian Wallace 
• Delano Seiveright
• David Dobson
• Clyde Harrison
• Representative Ministry of Finance

Jamaica Tourist Board
• John Lynch — Chairman
• Paul Pennicook
• Nicola Madden-Greig 
• Paul Simpson
• Bertram Wright 
• Josef Fortsmayr
• Godfrey Dyer
• Fred Smith 
• Tova Hamilton
• Wayne Cummings 
• Philip Hofer
• Lionel Reid 

Tourism Product Development Company
• Ian Dyer — Chairman
• Chris Jarrett
• Marilyn Burrowes
• Vana Taylor 
• Johnny Gourzong 
• Laura Heron 
• Robyn Delisser
• Tyrone Robinson 
• Tess Maria Leon
• Chris Wyms-Stone
• Micheal Baugh
• Evatt Bloomfield 
• Donovan Bennett

Jamaica Vacations Limited 
• Lionel Reid — Chairman
• John Lynch
• Bertram Wright
• Tricia Ann Biccarie 
• Francine Haughton 
• Joy Roberts
• Angella Bennett- 
• Gary Saddler 

Devon House Development Company
• Geofrey Messado — Chairman
• Mignon Jean Anderson 
• Dorothy Carter- Bradford
• Thalia Lyn 
• Diana Stewart 
• Jean Barnes
• Christopher Wyms-Stone 
• Geneel Attala 
• Sophia Williams 
• Janice Lindsay 
• Ann Hodges 
• Martin Lyn
• Dawn Hyde

Spectrum Management Authority Limited 
• Trevor Forrest — Chairman
• Marsha Haughton 
• Marcia Forbes- 
• Rickman Warren 
• Craig Ottey Brown
• Marlon Morgan 
• Sophia Deer
• Robert Richards
• Kaydian Smith-Newton
• Brian Yap-Sam 
• Yolande Ramharrack
• Delroy Thompson 

E-Learning Jamaica Company Limited
•  Christopher Reckford — Chairman
• Trevor Forrest — Deputy Chairman
• Robert Morgan 
• Sherene Golding- Campbell 
• Dennis Brooks
• Kimberly Hall 
• Rachael McDonald
• Omar Frith
• Wahkeen Murray
• Yolande Lloyd Small 

Universal Services Fund Company Limited
• Robert Lawrence — Chairman
• Trevor Forrest — Deputy Chair 
• Patricia Henry
• Danielle Terrelonge
• Owen Palmer
• Marcelle Smart
• Sherine Grant
• Cecil McCain
• Digicel Representative
• Flow Representative
• Philip Chambers
• Ministry of Finance and Planning Representatives
• PIOJ Representative
• Hugh Cross 

National Energy Solutions Limited
• Oswald Williams — Chairman
• Allan Causewell 
• Owen Palmer
• Cordel Williams 
• Derron wood
• Derrick Sangster
• Melisha McKoy
• Sophia Deer
• Kevin Cole 
• Anthony Cameron 
• Michael Parker

Board of Examiners 
Mr. Oswald Williams- Chairman
Mr. James Aljoe
Mr. Marlon Scott
Mr. Hawthrone Thompson
Mr. Damion White 
Mr. Luke Brown 
Mr. Calman Barrett


Coconut Industry Board
Mr. Hughe Gentles- Chairman 
Mr. Christopher Gentles- Deputy Chairman
Dr. Charles Douglas
Mr. Homer Davis
Mr. Stephen Black
Mr. Frank Phipps
Mr. Granville Marsh
Hon. A.A. Bobby Pottinger
Mrs. Sandra Ennis


Trade Board
Mr. Stephen Fong- Yee – Chairman
Ms. Tova Hamilton
Mrs. Andrene Collings
Mr. Cleveland Stewart 
Mr. Desron Graham
Ms. Kathryn Lewis
Ms. Nola Elevy
Mr. Danville Walker 


Petrojam Limited
Mr. William Martinez- Chairman
Cesar Milano
Jesus Sanchez
Carlo Rauseo
Dr. Perceval Bahado- Singh
Richard Creary
Harold Malcolm


University Council of Jamaica
Dr. Carolyn Hayle – Cahirman
Professor Brendon Bain- Deputy Chairman
Dr. Trevor Gardner
Prof. Archibald McDonald
Prof. Colin Gyles
Dr. Yvonnette Marshall
Mr. Philmore McCarthy
Mrs. Yvonne Clarke
Mr. Garth Anderson
Dr. Karl Whyte
Dr. Suzette Haughton
Mr. Karl Lawrence
Mr. Stephen Edwards
Ms. Yaneke Watson
Dr. Lowell Dilworth
Mr. Garth Anderson
Ms. Hyacinth Knight
Dr. Cecil Cornwall
Ms. Leonie Campbell
Mrs. Barbara Cardogan
Ms. Celia McCoy
Rev. Maitland Evans 

Teacher Appeals Tribunal
Mr. Alphansus Davis- Chairman
Mr. Andre Blake Marriot
Mr. Cyril Lebert


Office of Disaster Preparedness and Emergency Management 
Mrs. Joy Douglas-          Chairman
Dr. St. Aubyn Bartlett-    Deputy Chairman
Mr. Assan Thompson
Lieutenant Col. Mahatma Williams
Mr. Raymond Spencer
Councillor Pauline Reynolds
Mr. Fabian Brown
Mrs. Dorothy Carter- Bradford
Mr. Alston Douglas
Mr. Christopher Whyms- Stone
Mr. Patrick Gordon
Mr. Richard Burrow
Major Gregory Webster
Director General – ODPEM- Ex-Officio

Jamaica Fire Brigade
Russell Hadeed-  Chairman
Dr. Keith Amiel-  Deputy Chair
Pastor Welton Shettlewood
Councillor Winston Ennis
Ms. Joyce Young
Mr. Alden Brown
Mr. John Valentine 
Mr. Trevor Webb
Mrs. Prudence- Kidd- Deans 
Mr. George Wright
Commissioner, Jamaica Fire Brigade-Ex officio 

National Solid Waste Management Authority 
Mr. Dennis Chung –    Chairman
Mr. Linley Reynolds-  Deputy Chairman
Mr. Omar Sweeney 
Mrs. Camille Facey
Mrs. Daphne Hurge, JP, OD
Mr. Norams Brown
Councillor Donovan Samuels, JP
Councillor Delroy Williams
Mr. Wilard Hylton
Permanent secretary Ministry of Local Government and Community Development –Ex-Officio 


Social Development Commission
Mrs. Prudence Kidd- Deans –Chairman
Councillor Ricahard Creary- Deputy Chairman
Mr. Micheal Stern
Mrs. Sonia Fuller
Mrs. Dawn Heron, JP
Mrs. Dorothy Carter- Bradford
Mr. Donovan Williams
Mr. Bunny Pommels
Mr. Eddie Muir
Mr. Hidran McKulsky

E-Gov. Jamaica Company Limited
Dr. Lloyd Waller-              Chairman
Ms. Sharon Hay Webster   Deputy chairperson
Mr. Mathew McNaughton
Ms. Marcia Woon Choy
Mr. Dayton Lawton
Mr. Micheal HoSue
Mr. Dean Smith
Ms. Wahkeen Murray
Ms. Carol Watson
Mr. Herman Athias 


University Hospital of the West Indies
Mr. James Moss- Solomon-   Chairman
Dr. Ernestine Watson
Mr. Walter Scott, QC
Mr. Ian Moore
Dr. Denise Eldermire Shearer
Dr. Aggrey Irons
Dr. Patrice Charles-Freeman
Mrs. Janet Coore Farr
Vice Challencellor, UWI
Dean, Faculty of Medicine, UWI
Chief Medical Officer, Jamaica
Financial Secretary, Jamaica 
Bursar, UWI
Chairman of the Medical Committee of the Hospital.  

Board of Supervision
Dr. Lee Martin
Councillor Tosha Schwap
Mrs. Pearline Barrett
Dr. Maureen Irons Morgan
Mrs. Elaine Walker
Pastor Lloyd Maxwell
Mrs. Barbara Christian
Ms. Yvonne Grant
Mrs. Joylene Griffiths- Irving

National Honours and Awards Sub- Committee of the Cabinet

Hon. Derrick Smith- Chairman
Hon. Olivia Grange
Hon. Shahine Robinson
Hon. Dr. Horace Chang

Council of Community Colleges of Jamaica 
Orville Beckford- Chairman
Dr. Phylicia Marshall
Mrs. Corine Richards
Mrs. Yvonne Clarke
Rev. Dr. Gordon Cowans 
Dr. Maureen Nelson
Mr. Howard Isaacs
Mrs. Claudeth Fletcher
Mr. Philmore McCarthy
Dr. Derrick Deslandes
Prof. Patrick Bryan 
Dr. Haldane Johnson
Mrs. Elieth Neufville
Ms. Sharon Black
Ms. Nadine Black
Mrs. Sandra Brown Ferrigon
Mr. Ruiz Warren
Mrs. Donna Smith Taylor
Ms. Bridgette Flowers 
Dr. Yvonne Marshall
Mr. Marlon Palmer
Ms. Monique Oates
Ms. Jennifer Walker
Mr. Kent Gammon
Mr. Dayton Dilworth

Apprenticeship Board
Senator Kavan Gayle
Dr. Cecil Cornwall
Mr. Ray Howell
Mr. Irwin Burton
Mr. Huit Johnson
Mr. Alphansus Davis
Dr. Grace McLean
Jamaica Library Service

Transport Authority 
Mr. Joseph Shoucair- Chairman 
Mr. Cecil Morgan
Mr. Joel Williams
Mr. Dennis Meadows
Mr. Bindley Sangster
Mr. Saleem Lazarus 
Councillor Central Region
Principal Financial Officer-  MTM

Jamaica Urban Transit Company (JUTC)
Mr. Gregory Mair- Chairman
Mr. Clement Ellington
Mr. Shane Dallin
Mr. Max Leiba
Mr. Errol Edwards
Mr. Albert Seaga 
Ministry of Transport and Mining Representative
Ministry of Finance and Public Service Representative
Ms. Tessa Turner
Mr. Ian Murray
JUTC Managing Director

Aeronautical Telecommunications Limited (AEROTEL)
Mr. Marc Ramsey (Chairman)
Mr. Colin Leslie Deputy Chairman
Mr. Canute Sadler
Mr. Ewan Simpson
Mr. Tom Scarlett
Mr. Alfred McDonald
Mr. Linval Stephenson 
Mr. Nari Williams Singh
Mr. Howard Armstrong 

Airport Authority of Jamaica
Hon. William Shagoury- Chairman
Mrs. Meredith Derby
Mr. Leroy Lindsay
Mrs. Fay Hutchinson
Mr. Denton Campbell
Mrs. Juliet Rose
Ms. Claudette Ramdanie
Ms. Valerie Simpson
President of Airports Authority of Jamaica

Bank of Jamaica
Mr. Dayle Blair
Dr. Christine Clarke
Dr. Nigel Clarke 
Gary ‘Butch’ Hendrickson
Mr. Nicholas Scott
Mr. Arthur Williams 

Jamaica Racing Commission 
Mr. Anthony Shoucair- Chairman
Mr. Clovis Metcalfe- Vice Chairman
Mr. Solomon Sharpe
Charles Heholt
Mr. Christopher Reckford
Mr. Paul East
Representative from the Ministry of Finance and Public Service 

National Insurance Fund
Mr. Lennox Elvy Chairman
Mr. Jason Morris
Mr. Joseph Issa
Mr.Tyrone Robinson
Mr. Delano Seivwright 
Mrs. Nesta Claire Smith- Hunter
Mrs. Marjorie Cole Smith
Mr. Kavan Gayle
Mr. Jordan Samuda
Ms. Gianna Neil
Mr. Alvin McIntosh, CD, JP
Mrs. Dione Jennings 
Mrs. Audrey Deer-Williams
Mrs. Nicole Foster Pusey
Representative Ministry of Finance
Representative Jamaica Employer’s Federation 

Jamaica Ultimate Tyre Company Limited
Mrs. Marlene Daley- Chairman
Mr. Max Leiba
Mr. Saleem Lazaurus
Mr. Ian Rose
General Manager, JUTC2

Betting, Gaming and Lotteries Commission
Mr. Clovis Metcalfe- Chairman
Mr. Anthony Shoucair- Deputy Chairman
Mr. Solomon Sharpe
Mr. Charles Heholt
Mr. Christopher Reckford
Mr. Paul East
A Representative from the Ministry of Finance and the Public Service

Jamaica Library Service
Mr. Paul Lalor- Chairman
Mr. Gordon Swaby
Mrs. Barbara Cadogan
Mrs. Debra Lopez- Spence
Mr. Brian St. Juste
Dr.  Tolulope Bewaji
Mr. Jaron Whitely
Ms. Leonie Campbell
Mr. Willard Hylton

Savanna-La-Mar Public General Hospital Management Committee
Mr. Eric Clarke- Chairman
Mr. Oneil Brown
Mr. Joseph Campbell
Mr. Mark Jones
Ms. Jenepher Baugh
Ms. Karen Lannigan
Ex-officio Members
Regional Director
Chief Executive Officer- Princess Margaret Hospital 
SMO- Princess Margaret Hospital
Parish Manager 
Princess Margaret Representative
South East Regional Health Authority Nominee

Pharmacy Council
Dr. Norman Dunn – Chairman
Ms. Heather Campbell
Ms. Lilly Claire Bellamy
Dr. Lisa Bromfield
Mr. Ainsley Dawkins- Cox
Dr. Ernestine Watson
Dr. Eugenie Brown- Myrie 
Mr. Andre Dennis

North East Regional Health Authority
Mr. Tyrone Robinson- Chairman
Dr. Lincoln Wright
Ms. Camille Simpson-Williams
Mr. Dane Marsh
Mr. Nigel Phipps
Ms. Doren Wood
Dr. Lowell Dilworth
Mr. Frank Beecher
Ms. Grace Campbell
Regional Director North East Regional Health authority
Senior Medical Officer St. Ann’s Bay Hospital
Chief Executive Officer St. Ann’s Bay Hospital
Regional Technical Director North East Regional Health authority
Ministry of Health Nominee

Southern Regional Health Authority
Mr. Wayne Chen- Chairman
Mr. Rohan McNally
Mr. Krishna James 
Mr. Stafford Haughton
Ms. Lorraine Mason-Green
Mr. Lennox Powell
Dr. Lloyd Reynolds
Mr. Omar Frith
Mr. Winston Maragh 
Regional Director
Senior Medical officer of the Regional Hospital
Chief Executive Officer of the Regional Hospital
Regional Technical Officer
Permanent Secretary’s Nominee


Now you can read the Jamaica Observer ePaper anytime, anywhere. The Jamaica Observer ePaper is available to you at home or at work, and is the same edition as the printed copy available at http://bit.ly/epaperlive


ADVERTISEMENT




POST A COMMENT

HOUSE RULES

1. We welcome reader comments on the top stories of the day. Some comments may be republished on the website or in the newspaper � email addresses will not be published.

2. Please understand that comments are moderated and it is not always possible to publish all that have been submitted. We will, however, try to publish comments that are representative of all received.

3. We ask that comments are civil and free of libellous or hateful material. Also please stick to the topic under discussion.

4. Please do not write in block capitals since this makes your comment hard to read.

5. Please don't use the comments to advertise. However, our advertising department can be more than accommodating if emailed: advertising@jamaicaobserver.com.

6. If readers wish to report offensive comments, suggest a correction or share a story then please email: community@jamaicaobserver.com.

7. Lastly, read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy



comments powered by Disqus
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT