Ask The US Embassy

Applying for a study visa

Q : I applied to my dream school in the United States and I got in! Now I need to get my visa; how do I apply for one? A: Congratulations! American universities and colleges are among the world’s best and you should feel very proud of your accomplishment. First, you’ll need to determin ... Read More

Legal protection for farm workers working in the US
Q: I travel on the farm work programme every year and I know that this year I will need to go to the ... Read More

The visa will address border security issues, a major concern of the United States. New farm worker rule not only for Jamaicans
Q. Why is the United States changing the rule for Jamaican farm workers travelling to the US this y ... Read More

Renewing a child’s US passport requires parental consent
Q: How do I renew my child’s United States passport? Do both parents need to be present at the ... Read More

Business travel to the US

Wednesday, November 11, 2015    

Business
travel to
the US

Q. I currently have a B-1/B-2 visa that I have used for tourist travel on several occasions. Now I need to travel for a short business trip. Do I need to apply for a different visa? Can you clarify the rules surrounding business travel to the United States? A: Thank you for your interest in conducting business in the United States! We want to make your business travel and investment in the United States as easy as possible. To answer your question, the vast majority of business travel is poss ... Read More

Getting ready to study in the US

Wednesday, November 04, 2015    

Local students arrive at Hillel, St Andrew, for a college fair featuring institutions from the United
States, last month. (PHOTO: BRYAN CUMMINGS)

QHow early may I arrive in the United States before I begin my studies? Am I allowed to travel on my B1/B2 visa if I will be studying on an F-1 visa? A: When you come to the United States on your F-1 student visa for the first time, you may not arrive earlier than 30 days before you begin your studies. So if you want to arrive in the United States earlier than that (for vacation or shopping or visiting relatives) you will have to apply and qualify for a separate visitor visa (B1/B2) in addition ... Read More

How can I work in the US?

Wednesday, September 23, 2015    

How can I work in the US?

Q. I want to work in the United States, but of course I know you can't do that on a regular visitor's visa. My friend did go up last year and was allowed to work legally for several months. How can I work in the US? A. This is a timely question as the season for temporary worker visas is coming up! First, a bit of background: Unlike a regular visitor's visa, the temporary worker visa permits travellers to work in the United States. This limited working visa allows people to travel to the ... Read More

You are better off being clear and honest about your life situation, travel plans

Wednesday, September 16, 2015    

You are better off
being clear and
honest about your life
situation, travel plans.

Q. I am concerned because I have a close family member who migrated to the United States and I heard that having relatives in the United States will make it difficult to qualify for a visitor's visa. Since I also plan to visit friends and distant relatives while in the US, is it better to put the immediate relative on my application or is it better to put down my friends and distant relatives? A. It is always best to be open and honest about your purpose of travel. The consular officer who int ... Read More

The best advice about visas is on the US Government's website

Thursday, September 10, 2015    

The best advice about visas is on
the US Government’s website

Q. I have been reading advice posted online about going to the US Embassy for a visa. There are many personal stories that reassure me about my interview, but it can be confusing because often the advice one person posts conflicts with another person's advice. How do I know what to believe? What websites can I trust? A. You are wise to question what you read online. The best advice about online advice is "no need to worry". If you want the best information, go to the source and get your facts a ... Read More

Can I add my child to my immigrant visa petition?

Wednesday, July 08, 2015    

Q: My husband filed a petition for me to immigrate back in 2013. I have not had my interview yet and recently had a baby. Can I add the baby to my filing? A: Congratulations on the birth of your child! The answer to your question is "it depends". There are two groups of family-based immigrant visa categories -- IR and F. IR stands for immediate relative and these cases are filed by US citizens on behalf of their spouses, children under 21 and their parents. The F visa category is for family p ... Read More

Becoming a US citizen has benefits

Wednesday, March 04, 2015    

Naturalisation may
hold more privileges
and protections than
holding a green card.
(PHOTO: AFP)

Q: I've been a green card holder for the past several years and I think I now have the option to become a United States Citizen. What are the differences? Should I stay in my status as a permanent resident, or should I become a citizen? A: We're glad to hear that you are considering US citizenship. The United States has a long history of welcoming immigrants from all parts of the world. America values the contributions of immigrants who continue to enrich our country and preserve its legacy as ... Read More

Pending petition doesn't bar you from obtaining a visitor's visa

Wednesday, December 31, 2014    

The immigrant visa process can
involve a lengthy wait, depending
on your visa category.

A: Certainly! The Embassy is committed to facilitating legitimate travel by issuing visas to qualified applicants. Consular officers understand that many Jamaicans have relatives in the United States and frequently travel to visit family there. Some applicants may think that having family members in the US looks bad for their visitor's visa application, but visiting family is common and certainly one of many reasons for legitimate travel. If you have an active immigrant petition awaiting proc ... Read More

A word about our new-look website

Wednesday, September 17, 2014    

Q: I tried to apply for a United States visa and the website looks different. What's new and how should I use it? A: We changed our system for accepting visa appointments as of September 2, 2014. We hope the new programme will be easier for everyone! Our new system starts at this website: https://jamaica.usvisa-info.com. The new website works best with Chrome, Firefox or Safari browsers. When you access the site for the first time, you will be asked to create a user account. You must have an ... Read More

You are allowed to have multiple visas

Wednesday, July 30, 2014    

The US Embassy in Kingston. (OBSERVER FILE PHOTO)

Q: Can a person hold multiple visas? For example, if one is the holder of a B1/B2 visitor's visa and that person gets married to a US citizen and starts the filing process, would the US Embassy then cancel the visitor's visa during the immigration process? Or if someone has a visitor's visa and then applies for a student visa, will the visitor's visa be cancelled? A: It is possible to hold multiple visas, but it largely depends on the type of visas you are seeking. A person starting the filin ... Read More



ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

Should the government impose stiffer penalties to tackle the high number of road fatalities?
Yes
No


View Results »


ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT