Sport

Felix wins 200m, Fraser-Pryce second with personal best

Wednesday, August 08, 2012 | 2:59 PM    

Print this page Email A Friend!


KINGSTON, Jamaica — In a race where any of five competitors could have ran away with the title, American Allyson Felix prevailed to take the Olympic 200m title in a creditable 21.88.

Shelly Ann Fraser Pryce finished second with American Carmelita Jeter third in 22.14.

Jamaica’s Veronica Campbell Brown (22.38), challenging for a third 200m-Olympic title, ended up fourth in a cracker of a race.

Felix has been runner-up in the last two Olympic Games to Campbell-Brown.

RankLaneAthleteReac. TTimeRecord
16 FELIX Allyson0.17421.88

23 FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann0.16922.09PB

38 JETER Carmelita0.16722.14

44 CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica0.17622.38

55 RICHARDS-ROSS Sanya0.17122.39

67 AHOURE Murielle0.16122.57

71 SOUMARE Myriam0.15722.63

82 HACKETT Semoy0.1522.87

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

Should the next Police Commissioner be recruited from overseas?
Yes
No


View Results »


ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT