Sport

Felix wins 200m, Fraser-Pryce second with personal best

Wednesday, August 08, 2012 | 2:59 PM    

Print this page Email A Friend!


KINGSTON, Jamaica — In a race where any of five competitors could have ran away with the title, American Allyson Felix prevailed to take the Olympic 200m title in a creditable 21.88.

Shelly Ann Fraser Pryce finished second with American Carmelita Jeter third in 22.14.

Jamaica’s Veronica Campbell Brown (22.38), challenging for a third 200m-Olympic title, ended up fourth in a cracker of a race.

Felix has been runner-up in the last two Olympic Games to Campbell-Brown.

RankLaneAthleteReac. TTimeRecord
16 FELIX Allyson0.17421.88

23 FRASER-PRYCE Shelly-Ann0.16922.09PB

38 JETER Carmelita0.16722.14

44 CAMPBELL-BROWN Veronica0.17622.38

55 RICHARDS-ROSS Sanya0.17122.39

67 AHOURE Murielle0.16122.57

71 SOUMARE Myriam0.15722.63

82 HACKETT Semoy0.1522.87

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

Do you think an increase in JUTC bus fares is justified at this time?
Yes
No


View Results »


ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT