Sport

Jamaican Olympic team announced

Jamaica Observer

Monday, July 09, 2012 | 1:34 PM    

Print this page Email A Friend!


The Jamaica Olympic Association has announced the delegation to the Games of the 30th Olympiad to be held in London, United Kingdom from July 27 to August 12.

ATHLETICS:  (Women)

FRASER-PRYCE Shelley-Ann 100m, 200m, 4x100m Relay

CAMPBELL-BROWN   Veronica 100m, 200m, 4x100m Relay

STEWART, Kerron 100m, 4x100m Relay

SIMPSON Sherone 200m, 4x100m Relay

CALVERT, Schillonie 4x100m Relay

HENRY-ROBINSON Samantha 4x100m Relay

WILLIAMS-MILLS Novlene 400m, 4x400m Relay

WHYTE, Rosemarie 400m, 4x400m Relay

DAY, Christine 400m, 4x400m Relay

WILLIAMS, Shericka 4x400m Relay

LLOYD Shereefa 4x400m Relay

BLAKE, Dominique 4x400m Relay

SINCLAIR Kenia 800m

FOSTER-HYLTON Brigitte 100m Hurdles

GREAVES Latoya 100m Hurdles

WILLIAMS, Shermaine 100m Hurdles

WALKER Melaine 400m Hurdles

SPENCER, Kaliese 400m Hurdles

WILSON Nickiesha 400m Hurdles

WILLIAMS, Kimberly Triple Jump

SMITH, Trecia Triple Jump

RANDALL, Allison Discus

HINDS, Korine 3,000m Steeplechase

ATHLETICS:  (Men)

BLAKE, Yohan 100m, 200m, 4x100m Relay

BOLT, Usain 100m, 200m, 4x100m Relay

POWELL, Asafa 100m, 4x100m Relay

FRATER, Michael 4x100m Relay

BAILEY-COLE Kemar 4x100m Relay

CARTER Nesta 4x100m Relay

WEIR Warren 200m

HYATT, Dane 400m, 4x400m Relay

McDONALD, Rusheen 400m, 4x400m Relay

GONZALES, Jermaine 400m, 4x400m Relay

NOLAN, Errol 4x400m Relay

STEELE, Edino 4x400m Relay

HYLTON, Riker 4x400m Relay

PARCHMENT, Hansle 110m Hurdles

RILEY, Andrew 110m Hurdles

PHILLIPS, Richard 110m Hurdles

GREEN, Leford 400m Hurdles

ROBERTSON, Josef 400m Hurdles

CATO, Roxroy 400m Hurdles

FORBES Damion Long Jump

SCOTT, Dorian Shot Putt

SMIKLE, Traves Discuss

MORGAN, Jason Discuss

SMITH Maurice Decathlon

EQUESTRIAN:

ALBERT, Samantha Eventing

SWIMMING:

ATKINSON Alia 100m Breast Stroke

TAEKWONDO:

EDWARDS, Kenneth 84 kg

DELEGATION OFFICIALS:

ANDERSON, Donald Chef de Mission

RODNEY, Compton Deputy Chef de Mission

HAMILTON, Merlene Female Manager

WATTS, Ludlow Athletics Team Manager

QUARRIE, Donald Athletics Technical Manager

CAMERON Bertland Athletics Coach

WILSON Maurice Athletics Coach

WESTNEY, Maurice Athletics Coach

COLEMAN, Fitzalbert Athletics Coach

BLAKE, Dr. Warren Chief Medical Officer

SINGH, Dr. Priamanand Medical officer

DAWES Dr. Winston Medical Officer

DEPASS Michelle Physiotherapist

JULIUS Dr. Karen Physiotherapist

EDWARDS, Everald Masseuer

JAMES, Gavin Masseuer

TURNER, Colin Masseuer

WATSON, Patrick Masseuer

PASMORE Anthony Equestrian Team Manager

BERNARD, Gladstone Taekwondo Team manager

LYN, Martin Swimming Team Manager

ANDERSON Christopher Swimming Coach

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

Did the NWC prepare adequately for the current drought?
Yes
No


View Results »


ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT