Sport

Junior tennis tournament serves off today

Gerald Reid

Monday, July 16, 2012    

Print this page Email A Friend!


JAMAICA'S Shellita Haughton will be the country's player in the main draw of Boys and Girls 18 and under singles at the 2012 International Tennis Federation (ITF) Jamaica International Invitational Junior Tennis Tournament which gets underway this morning at the Eric Bell Tennis Centre, Piccadilly Road, starting at 9:00.

Haughton went through as the "lucky loser" in the Qualifying round despite losing her match, 6-1, 6-0 to Allegra T Hanlon of the USA. The Jamaican went into a draw with the other losers and came out the winner to clinch a place in the main draw of 32 players.

Jamaica's Boys 18 and under players failed badly in their bid on Saturday to gain places in the main draw as they all lost their matches.

Other Jamaicans who played in the qualifying round yesterday were Rhea Savannah Thompson who was beaten 6-2, 6-1 by Sofia Dao of Venezuela; Danielle Grant lost 1-6, 0-6 to Kendra Bunch of the USA; Maya Rickets was beaten 6-3, 6-1 by Korina Neveux of the USA.

Meanwhile, three Jamaicans — Roger Lyn, Andrew Bicknell and Jacob Bicknell — have all qualified for the main draw of 32 in the Boys 14 and under singles.

In their qualifying matches yesterday, Andrew Bicknell defeated Stephen Davis of Jamaica 6-1, 6-3; Lyn beat Franco Guevara of Costa Rica 6-3, who then retired injured before the second set was played.

Dimitri Bird of Jamaica lost in his quest to qualify in three sets 1-6, 6-1 5-7 to Eduardo Camacho of Costa Rica. Bird, Davis and Kyle Martin of Jamaica will play in the Consolation Singles.

The Jamaican girls did not do too well in the qualifying rounds of the 14 and under singles, as Sheada Nickle went down 3-6, 5-7 to D'Jeri Raymond of Antigua, while Stephanie Franz lost to Llana Blackwood of Barbados 1-6, 4-6.

Players who won yesterday's matches in the Boys 18 and under singles and are through to the main draw are Phillip Major of Bahamas who defeated Ian Perez Peon of Mexico 6-0, 6-1; David Sarkisov of Russia beat Pedro Platzeck Cavacante of Brazil in three sets, 7-6 (7-4 tie-breaker), 4-6, 7-5; Lucas Koelle of Brazil who came from a set down to win 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Felipe Oyarzun of Chile beat Rafael Gentil of Brazil 6-4, 6-0.

Drawing took place last night in the Boys and Girls 18 and under singles and the Boys and Girls 14 and under singles. Several overseas players are expected to be seeded in the various age groups.

Meanwhile, there will also be play in the doubles for both Boys and Girls 18 and Boys and Girls 14 and under during the tournament.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

Should the next Police Commissioner be recruited from overseas?
Yes
No


View Results »


ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT