Sport

Juniors add 5 more gold

… as Jamaica end CAC Junior Champs second with 43 medals

BY PAUL A REID Observer writer reidp@jamaicaobserver.com

Monday, July 07, 2014    

Print this page Email A Friend!


HURDLER Marvin Williams and Monique McPherson were double winners yesterday as the XX Central American and Caribbean Junior Track and Field Championships came to an end in Morelia, Michoacan, Mexico.

Williams added the Under-20 boys' 110m hurdles gold to the 400m hurdles gold he won earlier and won a third gold as he was part of the winning 4x400m relay team.

McPherson, who had won gold in the Under-20 girls' 800m, won the 400m yesterday.

Jamaica added another 12 medals yesterday, five gold, five silver and two bronze to finish the three-day championships with 43 medals overall — 15 gold, 17 silver, and 11 bronze.

It was only the second time in the last five stagings of the CAC Junior Championships that the Jamaicans had failed to top the medals table, both times it was held in Mexico.

Hosts Mexico topped the medals table with 100, comprising 36 gold, 43 silver and 21 bronze.

Trinidad and Tobago finished third overall with 22 medals (10-5-7), while the Bahamas and Puerto Rico both finished with 20 each; Bahamas had seven gold, eight silver and five bronze, while Puerto Rico had six gold, five silver and nine bronze.

McPherson ran 55.64 seconds to win the 400m ahead of Mexico's Paola Vasquez in 56.06 seconds, and Mariana Perez of the Dominican Republic in 58.17 seconds.

Seagale Brown in the girls' Under-18 and Twayne Crooks in the Under-20 boys also won 400m silver medals.

Brown clocked 56.13 seconds, beaten by Bermuda's Faheemah Scrader, who won her second gold of the weekend with 55.55 seconds with Guyana's Jevina Sampson third in 57.15 seconds.

Crooks's 46.50 seconds got him second behind Trinidad's Machel Cedeno's 45.28 seconds, while St Kitts/Nevis' Warren Hazel was third in 46.72 seconds. Ivan Henry, the second Jamaican in the race, was fifth in 47.63 seconds.

Williams, the IAAF World Youth 400m hurdles champion, ran 13.52 seconds (1.0m/s) to win the 110m race yesterday, beating Trinidad's Rueben Walters in 13.59 seconds, and Puerto Rico's Ricardo X Torres in 13.76 seconds.

Roje Chin-Jackson made it a sweep of the boys' hurdles races after he landed gold in the Under-18 section, winning with 13.36 seconds (0.5m/s), ahead of Barbadian Michael Nicholls in 13.66 seconds, and Tavonte Mott of the Bahamas in 13.82 seconds.

Carifta Games Under-20 champion Odaine Lewis sent a slight nudge to the JAAA selectors in winning the Under-20 boys' triple jump with 15.46m (0.6m/s).

Despite making the qualifying mark, Lewis was not selected to the team that will take part in the IAAF World Junior Championships last week, but the deadline to confirm entries for the July 22-27 championships in Eugene, Oregon, is today.

Two Mexicans finished behind him yesterday, Antonio Hernandez took the silver with 15.19m and Ricardo Morales was third with 14.56m.

Shanique Wright won the girls' Under-18 triple jump with a meet record 12.93m (0.6m/s) beating the 12.22m set in 1998 by Raneika Bean of Bermuda.

The Mexican pair of Claudia Salgado (11.70m) and Flor Romero (11.42m) took the silver and bronze, respectively.

The other gold medal yesterday went to the Under-20 boys' mile relay team of Ivan Henry, Twayne Crooks, Marvin Williams and Rajay Hamilton, which won in 3 minutes 11.20 seconds.

Puerto Rico were second in 3 minutes 12.10 seconds and Trinidad without Cedeno were third in 3 minutes 13.73 seconds.

Isheka Binns won silver in the Under-20 girls' javelin throw with 42.21m, while Orlando Thomas won the bronze in the Under-20 boys' event with a throw of 63.89m.

An under-strength girls' Under-20 4x400m team of Monique McPherson, Shimayra Williams, jumper Annastacia Forrester and sprinter Saqukine Cameron won silver in 3 minutes 47.25 seconds behind Mexico who won in 3 minutes 45.49 seconds.

The Under-18 boys' team of Terry Thomas, Jauvney James, Orlando Smith and Aykeeme Francis took the bronze in 3 minutes 16.27 seconds behind Trinidad in 3 minutes 13.93 seconds, and the Bahamas with 3 minutes 14.70 seconds.

The Under-18 girls' 4x400m team was disqualified; Shane Buchanan and Jauvney James were fourth and fifth in the Under-18 boys' 3,000m, while Aykeeme Francis and Terry Thomas were fifth and seventh, respectively, in the boys' Under-18 400m final.

ADVERTISEMENT

POST A COMMENT

HOUSE RULES

 

1. We welcome reader comments on the top stories of the day. Some comments may be republished on the website or in the newspaper – email addresses will not be published.

2. Please understand that comments are moderated and it is not always possible to publish all that have been submitted. We will, however, try to publish comments that are representative of all received.

3. We ask that comments are civil and free of libellous or hateful material. Also please stick to the topic under discussion.

4. Please do not write in block capitals since this makes your comment hard to read.

5. Please don't use the comments to advertise. However, our advertising department can be more than accommodating if emailed: advertising@jamaicaobserver.com.

6. If readers wish to report offensive comments, suggest a correction or share a story then please email: community@jamaicaobserver.com.

7. Lastly, read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy



comments powered by Disqus
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

Have you seen an improvement in the Government’s handling of the chik-V outbreak?
Yes
No


View Results »


ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT