Sport

Monday’s Olympic Preview: Fraser-Pryce, VCB begin 200m gold hunt

Sunday, August 05, 2012 | 5:48 PM    

Print this page Email A Friend!


KINGSTON, Jamaica - Several Jamaicans will be in action tomorrow as the athletics section of the London Olympics enters its fourth day.

First up are Brigitte Foster-Hylton, Latoya Greaves and Shermaine Williams in the first round of the women’s 100m hurdles at 4:05am.

The discus throw will feature two Jamaicans, Jason Morgan in Group A and Traves Smikle in Group B. That event  starts at 5:35am.

The afternoon session will see the female sprinters back in action as Veronica Campbell-Brown attempts to add her third consecutive 200m title to the 100m bronze medal she won on Saturday. Joining her in that event at 1:20 pm are Sherone Simpson and Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce who won repeated in the 100m.

The 400m hurdles for women follows that event as defending champion Melaine Walker attempts to become the first woman to win that Olympic title back-to-back. Training partner Kaliese Spencer and Nickiesha Wilson will also compete.

The final of the male equivalent will runoff at 2:45pm. Jamaican Leford Green will be gunning to get his first global medal at the senior level.

The victory ceremony for the men’s 100m, where Usain Bolt and Yohan Blake finished first and second, will be at 2:35pm.

See Full Daily Schedule below

MORNING SESSION
04:00 AMMen's Discus Throw Qualification - Group A
04:05 AMWomen's 100m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 1
04:12 AMWomen's 100m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 2
04:19 AMWomen's 100m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 3
04:26 AMWomen's 100m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 4
04:33 AMWomen's 100m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 5
04:40 AMWomen's 100m Hurdles Round 1 - Heat 6
04:45 AMWomen's Shot Put Qualification - Group A
04:45 AMWomen's Shot Put Qualification - Group B
04:50 AMMen's 800m Round 1 - Heat 1
04:58 AMMen's 800m Round 1 - Heat 2
05:06 AMMen's 800m Round 1 - Heat 3
05:14 AMMen's 800m Round 1 - Heat 4
05:22 AMMen's 800m Round 1 - Heat 5
05:30 AMMen's 800m Round 1 - Heat 6
05:35 AMMen's Discus Throw Qualification - Group B
05:38 AMMen's 800m Round 1 - Heat 7
05:50 AMWomen's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 1
06:01 AMWomen's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 2
06:12 AMWomen's 1500m Round 1 - Heat 3

AFTERNOON SESSION
12:50 PMMen's Hammer Throw Victory Ceremony
01:00 PMWomen's Pole Vault Final
01:15 PMWomen's Shot Put Final
01:20 PMWomen's 200m Round 1 - Heat 1
01:28 PMWomen's 200m Round 1 - Heat 2
01:36 PMWomen's 200m Round 1 - Heat 3
01:44 PMWomen's 200m Round 1 - Heat 4
01:52 PMWomen's 200m Round 1 - Heat 5
02:00 PMWomen's 200m Round 1 - Heat 6
02:05 PMMen's 3000m Steeplechase Victory Ceremony
02:15 PMWomen's 400m Hurdles Semifinal 1
02:23 PMWomen's 400m Hurdles Semifinal 2
02:31 PMWomen's 400m Hurdles Semifinal 3
02:35 PMMen's 100m Victory Ceremony
02:45 PMMen's 400m Hurdles Final
02:50 PMWomen's Shot Put Victory Ceremony
03:05 PMWomen's 3000m Steeplechase Final
03:18 PMMen's 400m Hurdles Victory Ceremony
03:30 PMMen's 400m Final

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

Did the NWC prepare adequately for the current drought?
Yes
No


View Results »


ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT