Queen’s/Grace Jackson track meet – national stadium

Monday, February 02, 2015

Print this page Email A Friend!


Event 1 Girls' 200-Metre Dash CL 4

1 Ainsley, Taniece St Thomas Tec 24.5h (1.5)


2 Reid, Joanne St Jago 25.0h (+0.0)


3 Gray, Dyandra Holmwood Tec 25.3h (+0.0)


4 Burger, Neisha Excelsior 25.8h (+0.0)




Event 2 Girls' 200-Metre Dash CL 3


1 Cooper, Rosealee St Jago 24.70 (1.5)


2 Harriott, Michael Holmwood Tec 24.89 (1.4)


3 Wallace, Kishawna Holmwood Tec 24.92 (1.0)


4 Reid, Toni-Ann St Jago 25.13 (1.4)




Event 3 Boys' 200-Metre Dash CL 3


1 Nairne, Xavier Wolmer's Boys 22.90 (0.6)


2 Haslam, Anthony JC 23.03 (+0.0)


3 Chambers, Daniel St Jago 23.13 (2.6)


4 Daniels, Seth Old Harbour 23.31 (2.6)




Event 4 Girls' 200-Metre Dash CL 2


1 English, Saniel St Jago 24.0h (2.1)


2 Robinson, Leacea Holmwood Tec 24.8h (1.3)


3 Sang, Krissancia STATHS 24.9h (0.5)


3 Thompson, Safiya St Jago 24.9h (2.3)




Event 5 Boys' 200-Metre Dash CL 2


1 Matherson, Jhevaughn KC 21.49 (1.8)


2 Russell, Dejour Calabar High 21.50 (1.8)


3 Wilson, Tyreke Calabar High 21.66 (0.9)


4 Robinson, Alex Calabar High 22.10 (1.0)




Event 6 Girls' 200-Metre Dash CL 1


1 Whyte, Natalliah St Jago 23.9h (+0.0)


2 Williams, Ashley Holmwood Tec 23.9h (+0.0)


3 Medley, Renee Vere Tech 24.0h (1.0)


4 Reid, Shanice St Jago 24.1h +0.0




Event 7 Boys' 200-Metre Dash CL 1


1 Crooks, Twayne KC 20.9h (+0.0)


2 O'Hara, Michael Calabar High 21.1h (-1.8)


3 Waysome, OBrien JC 21.2h (-0.2)


4 Selvin, Seanie Calabar High 21.6h (1.1)




Event 8 Women's 200-Metre Dash OPEN


1 Jackson, Shericka UTech 22.9h (1.5)


2 Williams, Shericka MVP 23.1h (1.5)


3 Bonner, Chanice UTech 23.4h (2.2)


4 Herunga, Tjipekapora UTech 23.7h (2.2)




Event 9 Men's 200-Metre Dash OPEN


1 Thompson, Oral Cameron Blaz 20.8h (1.4)


2 Robertson, Josef Cameron Blaz 20.9h (+0.0)


3 Hylton, Riker MVP 21.0h (1.4)


4 Fisher, Andrew UTech 21.1h (+0.0)




Event 13 Women's 800-Metre Run OPEN


1 McPherson, Stephenie-Ann MVP 2:10.2h


2 Day, Christine MVP 2:10.9h


3 Russell, Janieve UTech 2:11.5h


4 May, Chrissani Holmwood Tec 2:14.4h




Event 14 Men's 800-Metre Run OPEN


1 Campbell, Kegan G C Foster 1:53.2h


2 Steele, Edino Racers Track 1:53.6h


3 Rhoden, Rory G C Foster 1:54.0h


4 Reid, Ryon G C Foster 1:54.3h




Event 19 Women's 400-Metre Run OPEN


1 Dallas, Kedisha G C Foster 54.6h


2 Williams, Christania UTech 55.0h


3 Segree, Audra Sprintec 55.2h


4 Williams, Shimayra UTech 55.9h




Event 20 Men's 400-Metre Run OPEN


1 Williams, Delano Great Britain 46.2h


2 Hibbert, Jowayne UWI Mona 47.2h


3 McDonald, Jonia UTech 47.4h


4 Gaye, Demish G C Foster 47.5h




Event 21 Girls' 400-Metre Run CL 1


1 Williams, Yeacshea Dinthill Tec 55.0h


2 McLeod, Candice Papine High 55.2h


3 Whyte, Natalliah St Jago 55.6h


4 Hill, Derri-Ann Vere Tech 55.9h




Event 22 Boys' 400-Metre Run CL 1


1 Crooks, Twayne KC 47.5h


2 Bloomfield, Akeem KC 47.7h


3 Doodnaughtsingh, Marco KC 48.3h


4 Thomas, Terry Greater Port 48.5h




Event 23 Girls' 400-Metre Run CL 2


1 Allen, Tawana St Andrew Hi 58.7h


2 Thompson, Linesha Vere Tech 59.8h


3 Brown, Shaneika Excelsior 59.8h


4 Morgan, Ayeshia St Jago 59.9h


Event 24 Boys' 400-Metre Run CL 2


1 Taylor, Christopher Calabar High 48.6h


2 Matherson, Jhevaughn KC 48.8h


3 Jackson, Travis Garvey Maceo 49.5h


4 Williams, Travis Gaynstead 50.20




Event 25 Girls' 400-Metre Run CL 3


1 Walker, Sanique Vere Tech 57.5h


2 Wallace, Nadesha Holmwood Tec 58.0h


3 Christie, Rehana St Jago 58.0h


4 Allen, Annakay St Catherine 58.2h




Event 26 Boys' 400-Metre Run CL 3


1 Rowe, Roshawn KC 51.5h


2 Brown, Shanthamoi KC 51.7h


3 Edmondson, David Wolmer's Boys 52.9h


4 Jackson, Tajay Calabar High 53.0h




Event 27 Women's 4x400-Metre Relay OPEN


1 St Jago High School B 3:44.9h


2 St Jago High School C 3:47.4h


3 Vere Tech A 3:47.6h


4 Holmwood Tec A 3:48.3h




Event 28 Men's 4x400-Metre Relay OPEN


1 STATHS A 3:17.8h


2 Holmwood Tec A 3:19.0h


3 Garvey Maceo A 3:19.9h


4 Greater Port A 3:23.1h


Event 30 Men's High Jump OPEN


1 Phillips, John UWI Mona 2.05m


2 Robertson, Ackeem UWI Mona 2.05m


3 Dixon, Denroc G C Foster 1.95m


4 Barrett, Jerron G C Foster 1.90m




Event 31 Girls' High Jump Under-20


1 Hickling, Tissanna St Jago 1.70m


2 Moncrieffe, Tamara Holmwood Tec 1.60m


3 Champagnie, Ayesha STATHS 1.55m


4 Blackwood, Lisa Vere Tech 1.50m




Event 34 Women's Shot Put OPEN


1 Brown, Shanice G C Foster 13.54m


2 Scarlett, Debisha G C Foster 13.09m


3 Binns, Isheka UWI Mona 12.89m


4 Barnett, Tarasue G C Foster 12.89m




Event 35 Men's Shot Put OPEN


1 Campbell, Eric Calabar High 15.02m


2 Kempt, Ceasar Calabar High 14.88m


3 Tucker, Jordon Morant Bay 13.00m


4 Swell, Tyrick Morant Bay 12.46m




Event 39 Boys' High Jump Under-20


1 Douglas, Romario St Jago 2.05m


2 Rodney, Romario JC 2.00m


3 Brown, Trevaughn KC 1.95m


4 Darby, Kristoff KC 1.95m




Event 40 Women's High Jump OPEN


1 Dacosta, Misha Gaye UWI Mona 1.75m


2 Marshall, Shanice G C Foster 1.70m




Event 43 Boys' High Jump Under-18


1 Wilson, Lushane St Jago 2.05m


2 Clarke, Peter Wolmer's Boys 1.90m


3 Brown, Marcus Morant Bay 1.90m


4 Cole, Shem Excelsior 1.85m




Event 44 Girls' High Jump Under-18


1 Gabriel, Foster Convent OF M 1.70m


2 Danielle, Griffiths Convent oF M 1.60m


3 Myrie, Stephanie St Andrew Hi 1.60m


4 Boyd, Athaliah St Jago 1.60m




Event 45 Boys' Triple Jump Under-18


1 Wilson, Terrol KC 15.58m NWI


2 Dudley, Paketo JC 14.09m NWI


3 Allen, Gabriel Calabar High 13.80m +0.0


4 Cunningham, Malik JC 13.34m NWI




Event 46 Girls' Triple Jump Under-18


1 Venair, Aveanna Excelsior 11.91m NWI


2 Spence, Danielle Wolmer's Girls 11.81m NWI


3 Thomas, Brianna Holmwood Tec 11.31m NWI




Event 48 Men's Shot Put open


1 Dacres, Fedrick UWI Mona 16.92m


2 Brown, Christopher UWI Mona 13.36m


3 Palmer, Alton G C Foster 11.22m




Event 49 Boys' Javelin Throw Under-20


1 Jackson, Najair Calabar High 58.62m


2 Mitchell, Adrian Calabar High 51.58m


3 Swell, Tyrick Morant Bay 48.31m


4 Douglas, Romario St Jago 45.07m




Event 51 Boys' Javelin Throw Under-18


1 Bloomfield, Martino Innswood 50.06m


2 Beckford, Delarno Happy Grove 47.20m


3 Thames, Donovan Glengoffe 41.91m


4 Millwood, Delroy Happy Grove 41.11m




Event 52 Girls' Javelin Throw Under-18


1 Jones, Aiko Wolmer's Girls 26.47m


2 May, Casey Ann Holmwood Tec 23.56m


3 Johnson, Tzadia STATHS 23.12m


4 Reid, Shantel Happy Grove 22.94m


Event 55 Women's Javelin Throw OPEN


1 Binns, Isheka UWI Mona 44.89m


2 Nelson, Taleika G C Foster 39.63m




Event 67 Girls' Shot Put Under-2O


1 Champagnie, Ayesha STATHS 13.40m


2 Elliston, Taneika Holmwood Tec 11.26m


3 Myrie, Georgia Mona High 10.86m


4 Smith, Tashana Seaforth High 9.66m




Event 82 Women's 60-Metre Dash OPEN


1 Fraser-Pryce, Shelly-Ann MVP 7.13 (0.8)


2 Thompson, Elaine UTech 7.32 (0.8)


3 Bonner, Chanice UTech 7.38 (0.8)


4 Kelly, Janelle UTech 7.43 (0.8)




Event 83 Men's 60-Metre Dash OPEN


1 Carter, Nesta MVP 6.53 (1.4)


2 Brown, Kemarley UTech 6.58 (1.4)


3 Forte, Julian UTech 6.59 (1.4)


4 Gurirab, Dantago UTech 6.68 (1.4)




Event 87 Boys' 17 & Under Shot Put Under-18


1 Mitchell, Kyle Wolmer's Boys 16.45m


2 Hare, Galen Wolmer's Boys 14.93m


3 Burke, Jovian Calabar High 13.81m


4 Graham, Coby Meadowbrook 13.34m




Event 88 Girls' Shot Put Under-18


1 Samuels, Georgetta Holmwood Tec 12.95m


2 May, Casey Ann Holmwood Tec 11.74m


3 Johnson, Tzadia STATHS 11.59m


4 Thomas, Moesha St Andrew Hi 11.26m




Event 90 Girls' 70-Metre Hurdles CL 4


1 Gray, Dyandra Holmwood Tec 10.8h (+0.0)


2 Green, Tiffaney St Jago 11.0h (+0.0)


3 Morrison, Crystal St Jago 11.0h (+0.0)


4 Brown, Valissa Wolmer's Girls 11.1h (+0.0)




Event 91 Girls' 80-Metre Hurdles CL 3


1 Allison, Shanette Holmwood Tec 11.2h (+0.0)


2 McLeod, Kimeone St Jago 11.4h (+0.0)


3 Duffus, Dennene Gaynstead 11.7h (+0.0)


4 Cooper, Rosealee St Jago 11.8h (-1.3)




Event 92 Boys' 100-Metre Hurdles CL 3


1 Pinnock, Wayne KC 13.6h (+0.0)


2 Farr, Jeremy Wolmer's Boys 14.0h (2.2)


3 Brown, Craig Calabar High 14.1h (+0.0)


4 James, Trezequet KC 14.2h (2.2)




Event 93 Girls' 100-Metre Hurdles CL 2


1 Thompson, Safiya St Jago 13.6h (0.7)


2 Foster, Nicolee Holmwood Tec 13.8h (0.7)


3 Hemmings, Trishauna Glengoffe 13.8h (0.7)


4 Hickling, Tissanna St Jago 13.8h (0.6)




Event 94 Boys' 110-Metre Hurdles CL 2


1 Russell, Dejour Calabar High 13.8h (-2.1)


2 Robinson, Alex Calabar High 13.8h (+0.0)


3 Roberts, Jordan JC 14.0h (+0.0)


4 Stephens, Michael Calabar High 14.2h (-0.8)




Event 95 Girls' 100-Metre Hurdles CL 1


1 Williams, Peta-Gay St Jago 13.9h (-0.6)


2 Knight, Andrenette St Jago 13.9h (0.6)


3 Watson, Owenika Holmwood Tec 14.3h (-0.6)


4 Young, Davina Wolmer's Girls 14.5h (0.5)




Event 96 Boys' 110-Metre Hurdles CL 1


1 Selvin, Seanie Calabar High 13.4h (2.4)


2 Atkinson, Jovaine KC 13.4h (5.4)


3 Chin, Roje Jackson St Jago 13.4h (2.4)


4 Battick, Levaughn KC 13.5h (2.4)




Event 99 Girls' Triple Jump Under-20


1 Moncrieffe, Tamara Holmwood Tec 12.36m (-1.7)


2 Quarrie, Romae Campion 11.25m (-1.0)


3 Mullings, Cathilee Holmwood Tec 11.24m (+0.0)


4 Carty, Amanda St Catherine 11.19m (-1.3)




Event 100 Boys' Triple Jump Under-20


1 Wasome, OBrien JC 16.12m (NWI)


2 Brown, Clayton JC 15.70m (NWI)


3 Lowe, Javier Calabar High 14.62m (NWI)


4 Gibson, Gavin KC 14.26m (NWI)




Event 101 Girls' Javelin Throw Under-20


1 Leckford, Oliva G C Foster 43.10m


2 McNeish, Natanya G C Foster 42.27m


3 Elliston, Taneika Holmwood Tec 35.66m


4 Shaw, Tamara Morant Bay 23.63m




Event 102 Men's Javelin Throw OPEN


1 Brown, Rhajhel UWI Mona 57.23m


2 Richards, Zaavan UWI Mona 56.11m


3 Gordon, James G C Foster 56.08m


4 Clarke, Odeon G C Foster 52.56m




Event 103 Girls' Long Jump Class 4


1 Brown, Valissa Wolmer's Girl 4.84m NWI


2 Mason, Noellea Wolmer's Girl 4.76m NWI


3 Jibbison, Samantha Holmwood Tec 4.75m NWI


4 Shenell, Evans Convent OF M 4.62m NWI




Event 104 Girls' Long Jump Class 3


1 Francis, Suzan Holmwood Tec 5.51m NWI


2 Anderson, Brittany Vere Tech 5.04m NWI


3 Strachen, Tannekee Wolmer's Girls 4.87m NWI


4 Walters, Anissa Holy Childho 4.86m NWI




Event 105 Boys' Long Jump Class 3


1 McLean, Kyle Jonathan Grant 5.57m NWI


2 Morrison, Derrico St Jago 5.48m NWI


3 Shaw, Andrew Calabar High 5.40m NWI


4 Hamilton, Josh Wolmer's Boys 5.13m NWI




NB: h indicates hand timing, and NWI indicates no wind information.


    

     


Now you can read the Jamaica Observer ePaper anytime, anywhere. The Jamaica Observer ePaper is available to you at home or at work, and is the same edition as the printed copy available at http://bit.ly/epaperlive


ADVERTISEMENT




POST A COMMENT

HOUSE RULES

1. We welcome reader comments on the top stories of the day. Some comments may be republished on the website or in the newspaper � email addresses will not be published.

2. Please understand that comments are moderated and it is not always possible to publish all that have been submitted. We will, however, try to publish comments that are representative of all received.

3. We ask that comments are civil and free of libellous or hateful material. Also please stick to the topic under discussion.

4. Please do not write in block capitals since this makes your comment hard to read.

5. Please don't use the comments to advertise. However, our advertising department can be more than accommodating if emailed: advertising@jamaicaobserver.com.

6. If readers wish to report offensive comments, suggest a correction or share a story then please email: community@jamaicaobserver.com.

7. Lastly, read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy



comments powered by Disqus
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT