Rusea’s in record-breaking form at COCAA Western Champs

BY PAUL A REID Observer writer

Friday, February 17, 2017

Print this page Email A Friend!





SANTA CRUZ, St Elizabeth — Pre-championships favourites Rusea’s High are the leaders of the girls’ section of the County of Cornwall Athletics Association (COCAA) Digicel Western Championships after yesterday’s eliminations held at the St Elizabeth Technical Sports Complex in Santa Cruz, St Elizabeth.


The Hanover school, which is seeking their first-ever championships, piled up 142.5 points after 17 finals, well ahead of second-placed Petersfield High (102), defending champions St Elizabeth Technical (STETHS) (84.5) and Mannings School and Mt Alvernia High tied with 51 points ecah.


Four records were broken on the day, with Rusea’s High athletes accounting for three of them and Petersfield High’s national junior representative Shyledeen Smith, a double winner, getting the other.


Rusea’s CARIFTA Games representative Myesha Nott broke the 15-year-old Class One long jump record of 5.72m held by STETHS’ Andrea Smythe when she jumped 5.75m.


She was well ahead of the field as her next best mark of 5.73m was also ahead of the old record and better than the 5.38m by Petersfield’s Colistia Baker for second, just nipping Mt Alvernia High’s Abigail Campbell’s 5.37m for third.


Aliesha Shaw also of Rusea’s High set a new record in the Class Two shot put with a mark of 13.36m to surpass the 12.77m set in 2015 by Sahjay Stevens of STETHS.


Her teammate Judeen Aird was second with 12.20m and Petersfield High’s Deon Burley third with 11.20m.


Rusea’s High took gold and silver in the Class Two discus throw as Shamella Donaldson won with 41.62m ahead of Shaw who had 38.17m and Petersfield’s Burley (32.51m).


Nia Robinson was the third Rusea’s athlete to set a record when she jumped an impressive 5.82m in the Class Three long jump to erase the old mark of 5.66m set by former STETHS jumper Opal James seven years ago.


Frome Technical’s Aalliyah Francis took the silver with 5.20m and STETHS’ Alliyah McNeil took the bronze with 4.92m.


Shyledeen Smith broke the Class One discus throw record of 45.25m set in 2014 by Felecia Street of Grange Hill with a throw of 46.20m, outclassing the field. Rusea’s High’s Tiwani Myles took silver with 37.52m and Mt Alvernia High’s Anika Dixon was third with 35.44m.


This was Smith’s second best mark of the year after she threw a personal best 46.68m at the Youngster Goldsmith meet.


Smith also won the shot put gold with 12.53m, almost two metres better then silver medallist Kimoy Phillips, also of Petersfield, who had a best mark of 10.66m and Rusea’s High’s Kessanni Kerr third with 9.79m.


Irwin High’s Sahalee Pitter won the Class Two long jump with 4.97m ahead of Mannings School’s Toni-shay Stewart (4.95m) and STETHS’ Monique Williams (4.88m).


On the track, the Rusea’s pair of Annisha Burke (5:44.79 minutes) won gold and Jodyann Reid (5:52.56) took the silver with STETHS’ O’Shalia Johnson third with 6:12.20.


Petersfield High’s Shaquena Foote won the Class Two 1500m in 4:58.59 minutes beating Kelly-Ann Beckford of Albert Town (5:03.76) and Shenell Whyte of Maggotty (5:11.36).


In Class Three, Cedric Titus’ Angeen Gordon won with 5:20.28, Maggotty High’s Tanya Rexted was second (5:22.93) and Merlene Ottey High’s Tavarie Campbell took third with 5:26.52.

  

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT