GOLD SILVER BRONZE

KINGSTON, Jamaica – Jamaica copped a clean sweep in the women’s 400m at the XX Commonwealth Games a  short while ago. Stephanie McPherson (50.67) won from Novelene Williams Mills (50.86) with Christine Day (51.09) on third. Defending champion Amantle Montsho of Botswana was beaten ... Read more

Sport

STETHS cruise into 2nd round with 4-1 win

BY PAUL A REID Observer writer

Wednesday, October 03, 2012    

Print this page Email A Friend!


APPLETON, St Elizabeth — Former champions St Elizabeth Technical High (STETHS) became the first team to book a place in the Inter-zone round of the ISSA/Gatorade/Digicel daCosta Cup competition yesterday after beating Balaclava High, 4-1, in a return-round game for their seventh-straight win.

Kehsario Hall scored twice to take his tally to nine for the season, while Rushane Scarlett and Carl Campbell scored one each as STETHS raced to 21 points and cannot finish lower than second in Zone E at the end of the preliminary rounds.

Despite a 3-1 win over second-placed Holmwood Technical to improve to 21 points atop Zone G, Spalding High will have to wait until Saturday when they meet Alston to secure their berth.

Manchester High and Bellefield High can book their spots from Zone F when the competition continues today with 28 matches. Both are on 11 points from five games and three more points would bring the race to a close.

Manchester, who lead on goal difference, will play away to Cross Keys, while Bellefield host BB Coke.

Zone C leaders William Knibb Memorial and second-placed Spot Valley High, separated by a point, will meet in what is expected to be a closely contested game at Spot Valley.

The first game ended in 1-1 and today's winner will have the edge to qualify for their first ever Ben Francis KO.

Also yesterday, Frome Technical moved five points clear of Rusea's after beating Cambridge High, 3-1, in Zone B and eliminating them from Inter-zone considerations, but have played two games more than the champions.

Rusea's had their game against Herbert Morrison postponed due to a waterlogged field in Bogue, Montego Bay.

YESTERDAY'S RESULTS:

Zone B

Cambridge 1 Frome 3

Zone E

Lacovia 0 Munro 3

Black River 1 Maggotty 1

Balaclava 1 STETHS 4

Zone G

Alston 1 Christiana 4

Knox College 1 DeCarteret 0

Spalding 3 Holmwood 1

Zone J

Iona vs Islington

TODAY'S SCHEDULE:

Zone A

Maldon vs Green Pond

Zone C

Spot Valley vs William Knibb

Hopewell vs Holland

Zone D

Petersfield vs Grange Hill

Little London vs Manning's

Godfrey Stewart vs Knockalva

Zone F

Cross Keys vs Manchester

Bellefield vs BB Coke

Zone H

Clarendon College vs Claude McKay

Lennon vs Thompson Town

Zone I

York Castle vs Marcus Garvey

Albert Town vs Cedric Titus

Ocho Rios vs Browns Town

Zone J

St Mary High vs St Mary Tech

Brimmervale vs Oracabessa

Zone K

Charlemont vs Tacky

McGrath vs Dinthill

Ewarton vs Bog Walk

Zone L

Fair Prospect vs Titchfield

Buff Bay vs Happy Grove

Zone M

Garvey Maceo vs Porus

Foga Road vs Denbigh

Glenmuir vs Bustamante

Zone N

Tacius Golding vs Kemps Hill

Old Harbour vs Central

Zone O

Paul Bogle vs Morant Bay

Seaforth vs St Thomas

Yallahs vs Robert Lightbourne

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

Did the NWC prepare adequately for the current drought?
Yes
No


View Results »


ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT