Sport

St Catherine crowned JTA/Sagicor champions

Gerald Reid

Sunday, May 18, 2014    

Print this page Email A Friend!


ST CATHERINE, with a combined overall score of 302 points, captured the two-day 2014 Jamaica Teachers' Association (JTA)/Sagicor National Primary, All-Age and Junior High Schools Athletics Championships at the National Stadium yesterday.

It was the second time St Catherine were winning the overall championships, which they first won in 1989.

Finishing second in the points standings was St Andrew with 257 points, followed by Portland 244, Kingston 214, St Elizabeth 176, Manchester 164, St Thomas 144, Clarendon 139, Westmoreland 138, St Ann 120, St Mary 59, Trelawny 51 and St James with

29 points.

St Catherine also captured the boys' and girls' sections, respectively. They won the boys' with 148 points ahead of Portland 140 and St Andrew 118 points, while winning the girls' with a total of 148 points ahead of St Andrew 139 and Kingston 122 points.

Two more records were broken on yesterday's final day, with Anthony Haslam of St Andrew winning the boys' Under-13 200 metres final in a new time of 24.08 seconds to erase the old mark of 24.30 seconds he set on the first day.

The other record to go was the girls' Under-11 4x100 metres relay where St Catherine winning time of 54.87 seconds broke the previous best mark of 55.27 seconds set by Westmoreland in 2013.

Meanwhile, the boys' Under-17 100 metres final was won by Garfield Waggon of Kingston in a time of 11.74 seconds ahead of Andre Valentine of Portland 11.78 seconds, while Dahlia Harris of Portland won the girls' Under-17 100m in 13.19 seconds ahead of Nastascia McKenzie of Kingston with 13.39 seconds.

Aaliyah Wood of Westmoreland captured the girls' Under-15 100m final in 13.13 seconds ahead of Nasheka Rowe of St Andrew with 13.15, while the boys' Under-15 100m was won by Kashaun Smith of St Andrew in 12.08 seconds ahead of Anthony Cox of St Ann 12.21 seconds.

Tina Clayton of Westmoreland won the girls' Under-11 100m in 13.65 seconds ahead of Brianna Lyston of St Catherine 13.69 seconds.

The girls' Under-17 200 metres was won by Dahlia Harris of Portland in 26.60 secs ahead of Keneisha Henry of St Catherine 26.61, while Nasheka Rowe won the Under-15 girls' 200m in 26.36 secs

ahead of Wood of Westmoreland 26.38.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

Do you think an increase in JUTC bus fares is justified at this time?
Yes
No


View Results »


ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT