Sport

Top teams position in Sunshine League

Gerald Reid

Wednesday, January 09, 2013    

Print this page Email A Friend!


GROUP 'B' of the JNBS/JNA Sunshine Open Netball League is expected to be a wide open affair, with Global United 'A' moving up to the Elite Group after finishing second to Raven 'A' in last year's 'B' Group final.

Meanwhile, Raven 'A', who should have moved up to the Elite Group will play in the 'B' Group. Teams to watch in the 'B' Group from their respective groups are Alpha from Group 1, SPEG 'A' from Group 2, and Jetsetters 'A' and Utech Knights from Group 3.

Group 4 should present an interesting battle for the top position between Tivoli 'B' and Police 'A'. Ebony Strikers 'A' and Ocho Rios Magics should be in the thick of things in Group 5.

Mico 'B' and Friendship should be the teams in quest for a place in the quarter-finals from Group 6. Molynes United 'A', Jobs Lane United 'A' and Boulevard Baptist should battle in Group 7, while Blades United 'A' and Waulgrovians 'B' should be atop Group 8.

These teams started on a winning note last Saturday at the Leila Robinson Courts. Waulgrovians 'B' crushed Molynes United 'C' 33-0; Jobs Lane United 'A' whipped Greenwich Town 'B' 30-5; Blades United 'A' crushed Progressive Strikers 42-2; Ocho Rios Magics defeated De La Vega 29-17; Police 'A' defeated Maxfield Park 'B' 29-14, Molynes United 'A' defeated Breaton United 31-17.

Alpha defeated GC Foster Strikers 'B' 24-10; Friendship defeated newcomer EXED Saints 22-6; Raven outscored Waulgrovians 'C' 22-11; SPEG 'A' outscored first-timers Payne Land 27-12, and Molynes United 'B' beat Rivoli United 'A' 22-14.

UTech Knights defeated Upper Camp 28-4; Ebony Strikers 'A' beat Police 'B' 23-13; SPEG 'B' outscored Sports and Games 23-8; Pembroke Hall beat Spanish Town Strikers 'A' 21-9; Tivoli 'B' got the better of Ebony Strikers 'B' 22-12.

Jetsetters 'B' got past Lobs Lane United 'B' 15-13; Global United 'B' outscored debutants Whitfield Town 18-11; Boulevard Baptist beat Maxfield Park 'A' 21-11; JDF outscored Duhaney Park Strikers 19-10; Hellshire United beat newcomers Genesis 17-11.

Maverly clipped Liguanea United 'B' 13-12; Red Challenge outscored SKIBO 18-13; Rivoli United 'B' beat newcomers Top Mountain Flames 16-8; Hagley Park got past Alexander Strikers 13-12; Jetsetters 'A' defeated Greenwich Town 'A' 19-7; New Kingston Raiders clipped Tantrum 17-16.

Unity Strikers beat Hampshire 18-16; Leiba Gardens 'A' outscored Liguanea United 17-14; newcomer Hannah Town get past Southborough 14-10; Maverly got past Liguanea United 'B' 13-12.

The Open League continues on Saturday with a schedule of 40 matches, starting at 1:00 pm.

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

Is it OK for the NHT to venture into businesses other than housing?
Yes
No


View Results »


ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT