Balanced performances at JAAA/Puma meet

Saturday, January 20, 2018

Print this page Email A Friend!


Kirkvine , Manchester — The 35th staging of the JAAA/Puma/Pat Anderson/Charlie Fuller Development Meet at Kirkvine resulted in balanced performances from the various schools involved.

The organisers of the meet also used the opportunity to honour four individuals who have impacted the sport of track and field over the years — coach Raymond “KC” Graham; official Orville Al Thompson; manager of the Kirkvine grounds Clive Miller; and system analyst Wayne Long.

Edwin Allen High's Tia Clayton, the Class Three 200-metre winner (24.94secs) and Clarendon College's Rojay Morris, the Class Two Boys' 200-metre winner (22.40secs) won the most valuable athletes of the meet awards.

The meet ended early as heavy showers during the 1500 metres made it impossible to continue, forcing the abandonment of the 400 metres and 4x800-metre relays.

Selected results (girls)

Class Four 200m

1 Shanise Ellis Manchester High 26.72secs

2 Asanneya Tomlin St. Jago High 26.82secs

3 Alexia Beckford Manchester High 27.31secs

Class Three

1 Tia Clayton Edwin Allen 24.94secs

2 Serena Cole Edwin Allen 25.40secs

3 Tina Clayton, Tina Edwin Allen 25.65secs

Class Two

1 Janielle Josephs St Andrew High 25.36secs

2 Joanne Reid St Jago High 25.42secs

3 Lashawn Haye Ruseas High 25.72secs

Class One

1 Ockere Myrie Petersfield 24.78secs

2 Michae Harriott Holmwood Tec 24.80secs

3 Kasheika Cameron Edwin Allen 25.38secs

Women's

1 Kimone Smith UTech/MVP 26.52secs

2 Rennae Pearson UTech/MVP 26.83secs

3 Donya Ewers UTech/MVP 26.84secs

Class One 800m

1 Kara Grant Edwin Allen 2:23.01mins

2 Brittney Campbell Holmwood Tech 2:23.89mins

3 Chrissani May Holmwood Tech 2:24.04mins

Class Two

1 Shaquena Foote Petersfield 2:19.33mins

2 Lashanna Graham Edwin Allen 2:26.32mins

3 Kayan Green Edwin Allen 2:27.56mins

Class Three

1 Rushaana Dwyer Edwin Allen 2:24.77mins

2 Cheriece Cope Spalding High 2:25.46mins

3 Jessica McLean Edwin Allen 2:27.78mins

Class One 1500m

1 Kara Grant Edwin Allen 5:05.89mins

2 Aneisha Ingram Edwin Allen 5:12.41mins

3 Kimone Campbell Spalding High 5:21.37mins

Class Two

1 Shaquena Foote Petersfield 5:04.10mins

2 Kayan Green Edwin Allen 5:15.86mins

3 Latifah Pinnock St Jago High 5:26.69mins

3000m

1 Samantha Pryce Holmwood 11mins 22.20secs

2 Aniesha Lawrence Bellefield 11:39.40mins

3 Shanice Gordon 11:44.27mins

Men's 200m

1 Aubrey Allen G C Foster 22.48secs

2 Marcus Bryan UTech/MVP 22.83secs

3 Romarieo Turner UTech/MVP 22.98secs

Class Three

1 Warren Smith STETHS 24.41secs

2 Richard Nelson Clarendon College 24.65secs

3 Roshane McLeod STETHS 24.67secs

Class Two

1 Rojay Morris Clarendon College 22.40secs

2 Kimani Smith Edwin Allen 22.77secs

3 Antonio Watson Petersfield 22.81secs

Class One

1 Altiga Mills Dinthill 22.94secs

2 Tyreke Bryan KC 22.95secs

3 Kishane Thompson Garvey Maceo 23.08secs

Men's 800m

1 Evroy Johnson G C Foster 2:04.16mins

2 Stavin Brown G C Foster 2:04.18mins

3 Kemario Eldemire G C Foster 2:07.78mins

Class Three

1 Adrian Nethersole STETHS 2:16.92mins

2 Raheem Richards KC 2:17.58mins

3 Juwarrie Locke Frome Tech 2:19.77mins

Class Two

1 Marcus Hutchinson Clarendon College 2:05.98mins

2 Ramone Morgan, Ramone Tacius Golding 2:09.29mins

3 Cjay Marrison Holmwood Tech 2:11.45mins

Class One

1 Jauavney James STETHS 2:02.09

2 Rushane Bailey Holmwood Tech 2:03.01mins

3 Rushane Fullerton Unattached 2:04.66mins

Class One 1500m

1 Davian Gray Spalding High 4:24.08mins

2 Nicholas Elliott KC 4:25.78mins

3 Tyrese Reid Falcon Empire 4:26.32mins

Class Two

1 Gianni Henry KC 4:32.50mins

2 Romay Grant Bellefield 4:33.08mins

3 Chevonne Hall Edwin Allen 4:37.12mins

Class Three

1 Darnell Edwards KC 4:56.23mins

2 Nakia Morris Clarendon College 5:06.08mins

3 Marcus Earl STETHS 5:06.87mins

5000m

1 Garfield Gordon G C Foster 16mins 11.81secs

2 Oshane Archibald G C Foster 16:44.64mins

3 Aryamanya Rodgers KC 16:46.69mins

— Everard Owen

ADVERTISEMENT




POST A COMMENT

HOUSE RULES

1. We welcome reader comments on the top stories of the day. Some comments may be republished on the website or in the newspaper � email addresses will not be published.

2. Please understand that comments are moderated and it is not always possible to publish all that have been submitted. We will, however, try to publish comments that are representative of all received.

3. We ask that comments are civil and free of libellous or hateful material. Also please stick to the topic under discussion.

4. Please do not write in block capitals since this makes your comment hard to read.

5. Please don't use the comments to advertise. However, our advertising department can be more than accommodating if emailed: advertising@jamaicaobserver.com.

6. If readers wish to report offensive comments, suggest a correction or share a story then please email: community@jamaicaobserver.com.

7. Lastly, read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy



comments powered by Disqus
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT