Athletics

Black River Primary repeat as Western Primary Champs

BY PAUL A REID
Observer writer

Monday, June 11, 2018

Print this page Email A Friend!


CATHERINE HALL, St James — Black River Primary successfully defended their title at the 10th staging of the Western Primary Schools Athletics Championships held at Montego Bay Sports Complex last Friday and Saturday.

In a show of all-round strength the St Elizabeth school topped both the boys' and girls' section and almost scored as many as the next two teams combined in the overall section with 326 points, followed by former champions Corinaldi Avenue Primary with 165, Howard Cooke Primary on 163.5, Barracks Road Primary with 138.5, and Catherine Hall Primary on 133 points.

Black River became the third team to win two titles, joining Howard Cooke Primary and Wakefield Primary, while Corinaldi Avenue Primary have won three times.

Corinaldi Avenue's Antoniel Gibbs and Brompton Primary's Kemiesha Brown won the Class Five boys' and girls' sprint double, respectively, while Hague Primary's Quaycian Kitchen won the Class Five girls' 400m and the 800m Open, the latter in a new meet record on Friday's first day.

Despite the second day being affected by afternoon showers, six records were set for a total of nine over the two days, with the most impressive being the 1.52m set by Corinaldi Avenue's Jayla-Shae Wright in the girls' high jump Open.

The event was one of the best over the two days as four athletes cleared the previous record 1.35m set last year by Daniel Samuels, and all went on to clear 1.40m.

Catherine Hall's Ashleigh Samuels was second with 1.43m, beating Black River High's Kheandra Davis on the countback.

Black River Primary's Jadah-lee James accounted for the other individual record on Saturday after she ran 12.36 seconds to win the girls' 70 metres hurdles, beating the 12.42 seconds set last year by Iyana Rowe.

The other four records all came in the relays, two by Black River who won nine of the 18 relay events that were contested.

The Black River Class Eight girls' team (ages six to eight) clocked 1 minute 03.61 seconds to tie the record set in 2013 by Cambridge Primary, and the Class Six boys ran 53.92 seconds to win the 4x100m, beating the 54.19 seconds set in 2015 by Howard Cooke Primary.

Catherine Hall, led by a spectacular anchor leg from sprint double champion Antoniel Gibbs, won the Class Five boys' 4x100m in 51.13 seconds, beating the 51.48 seconds set by Catherine Hall in 2014.

Barracks Road broke the record in the boys' 4x400m when they ran 4 minutes 16.16 seconds, erasing the 4:22.77 minutes set in 2013 by Corinaldi Avenue Primary.

Combined team rankings: Black River Primary & Infant 326, Corinaldi Avenue Primary 165, Howard Cooke Primary 163.5, Barracks Road Primary 138.5, Catherine Hall Primary and Infant 133, Wakefield Primary 114.5, Hague Primary and Infant 114, Glen Stuart Primary 90.5, Brompton Primary 87, Bethel Primary and Junior High 75, Esher Primary 60, Enfield Primary & Infant 42, Petersfield Primary and Infant 41, Anchovy Primary 37, Duncans All Age 34, Glendevon Primary and Junior 23, Cambridge Primary 20, Maryland All Age nine, Success Primary nine, Buckingham All Age six, Johns Hall All Age five, Somerton All Age and Infant four, Green Pond Primary and Infant four.

Boys' team rankings: Black River Primary & Infant 136, Howard Cooke Primary 103.5, Barracks Road Primary 93.5, Corinaldi Avenue Primary 88, Wakefield Primary 76.5, Catherine Hall Primary and Infant 72, Glen Stuart Primary 62.5, Petersfield Primary and Infant 32, Bethel Primary and Junior High 26, Brompton Primary 26, Duncans All Age* 24, Esher Primary 24, Hague Primary and Infant 23, Glendevon Primary and Junior 16, Cambridge Primary 15, Anchovy Primary 13, Enfield Primary & Infant seven, Johns Hall All Age five, Green Pond Primary and Infant four, Somerton All Age and Infant two.

Girls' team rankings: Black River Primary & Infant 190, Hague Primary and Infant 91, Corinaldi Avenue Primary 77, Brompton Primary 61, Catherine Hall Primary and Infant 61, Howard Cooke Primary 60, Bethel Primary and Junior High 49, Barracks Road Primary 45, Wakefield Primary 38, Esher Primary 36, Enfield Primary & Infant 35, Glen Stuart Primary 28, Anchovy Primary 24, Duncans All Age* 10, Petersfield Primary and Infant nine, Success Primary nine, Maryland All Age nine, Glendevon Primary and Junior seven, Buckingham All Age six, Cambridge Primary five, Somerton All Age and Infant two.

ADVERTISEMENT




POST A COMMENT

HOUSE RULES

1. We welcome reader comments on the top stories of the day. Some comments may be republished on the website or in the newspaper � email addresses will not be published.

2. Please understand that comments are moderated and it is not always possible to publish all that have been submitted. We will, however, try to publish comments that are representative of all received.

3. We ask that comments are civil and free of libellous or hateful material. Also please stick to the topic under discussion.

4. Please do not write in block capitals since this makes your comment hard to read.

5. Please don't use the comments to advertise. However, our advertising department can be more than accommodating if emailed: advertising@jamaicaobserver.com.

6. If readers wish to report offensive comments, suggest a correction or share a story then please email: community@jamaicaobserver.com.

7. Lastly, read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy



comments powered by Disqus
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT