Sport

GC Foster Classic Results

Saturday, March 23, 2019

Print this page Email A Friend!


Event 1 Girls 18 & Under 400-Metre Hurdles Open
1 #74 Brisett, Danaille Holmwood 58.69
2 #220 Schaafe, Abigail St Mary 1:00.02
3 #98 Rose, Taffara HYDEL 1:01.20
4 #179 Steen, Terice Rusea's 1:02.76
5 #33 Tucker, Shenell ALPHA 1:05.83
6 #164 Stewart, Hisheeno Petersfield 1:07.86
7 #43 Graham, Lashanna EDWIN 1:35.23

Event 2 Boys 15-16 400-Metre Hurdles
1 #121 Brown, Jayden Kingston 53.61
2 #169 Pearce, Shamar Petersfield 54.04
3 #242 Uter, Shaemar Wolmer's Boys 54.72
4 #65 Simmonds, Sharvis Excelsior 55.25
5 #168 Pearce, Jamar Petersfield 55.32
6 #119 Walker, Roburn Jamaica 55.41
7 #209 Bell, Jaheene St. Jago 56.65
8 #124 Campbell, Rayon Kingston 1:07.34

Event 3 Boys 17-19 400-Metre Hurdles
1 #137 Plummer, Romel Kingston 51.62
2 #122 Brown, Shanthamoi Kingston 52.30
3 #63 Archer, Devontie Excelsior 52.53
4 #225 Smiley, Joshua St. Mary 54.19
5 #2 Jones, Javed B.B Coke 54.20
6 #68 Brown, Shamar Garvey 56.24
7 #12 Danvers, Anthony Calabar 1:11.19 2

Event 4 Girls 10-16 400-Metre Run Under-17
1 #92 McAnnuff, Oneika HYDEL 53.12
2 #81 Russell, Rickiann Holmwood 53.46
3 #27 Oakley, Dejanea Clarendon 54.83
4 #77 Duhaney, Briana Holmwood 55.83
5 #70 Smellie, Abigail Glengoffe 56.45
6 #143 Byfield, Rasheika Lacovia 56.68
7 #148 Smith, Asheika Manchester 56.81
8 #199 Davis, Quaycian St. Jago 57.45 1

Event 5 Boys 10-16 400-Metre Run Under-17
1 #120 Watkin, Deandre Jamaica 47.32
2 #85 Hamm, Tahj Holmwood 48.50
3 #229 Bembridge, Jeremy Tarrant 48.53
4 #111 Dacres, Tariq Jamaica 48.69
5 #131 Josephs, Michael Kingston 49.27
6 #172 Mickiel, Najay Port Antonio 49.92
7 #155 Heywood, Devante MUNRO 50.41
8 #149 Taylor, Stefaan Manchester 51.83 1

Event 6 Girls 17-19 400-Metre Run Under-20
1 #76 Deer, Daniella Holmwood 53.67
2 #101 White, Garriel HYDEL 54.14
3 #186 Josephs, Janielle St. Andrew 54.29
4 #183 Clarke, Ramonia Spalding 54.97
5 #200 Dawkins, T-Anna St. Jago 55.47
6 #147 Rowe, Roshell Manchester 56.16
7 #99 Vassell, Mickalili HYDEL 56.81
8 #61 Lane, Eilika Excelsior 58.46

Event 7 Boys 17-19 400-Metre Run Under-20
1 #20 Taylor, Christopher Calabar 45.99
2 #86 McPherson, Bovel Holmwood 47.13
3 #190 Grant, Tyrece St. Catherine 47.25
4 #17 Reid, Shevioe Calabar 48.07
5 #170 Taylor, Romario Petersfield 48.39
6 #140 Simpson, Kobe Kingston 48.72
7 #64 Francis, Demar Excelsior 48.90
8 #174 Belvet, Joshua Robert Light 50.62

Event 8 Girls 10-16 800-Metre Run Under-17
1 #184 Rowe, Kishay Spalding 2:12.54
2 #80 Mitcehll, Jodyann Holmwood 2:14.48
3 #94 Mullings, Britana HYDEL 2:14.77
4 #192 Robinson, Alecia St. Elizabeth 2:17.06
5 #221 Walters, Shone St. Mary 2:19.48
6 #175 Brissett, Oneika Rusea's 2:19.68 3

Event 9 Boys 10-16 800-Metre Run Under-17
1 #108 Blake, J'Voughn Jamaica 1:52.00
2 #210 Hinds, Tafar-Hi St. Jago 1:53.39
3 #129 Henry, Gianni Kingston 1:53.62
4 #130 Henry, Giovounni Kingston 1:54.63
5 #196 Nethersole, Adria St. Elizabeth 1:55.00
6 #252 Martin, David Calabar 1:56.94
7 #171 Bacchus, Chadrick Port Antonio 2:00.04
8 #112 Davis, Omarion Jamaica 2:00.59 1

Event 10 Girls 17-19 800 Meter Run Under-20
1 #161 Foote, Shaquena Petersfield 2:07.49
2 #104 Young, Charokee HYDEL 2:08.38
3 #47 Rose, Nadine EDWIN 2:10.29
4 #75 Brown, Sasha Holmwood 2:11.58
5 #182 Campbell, Kimone Spalding 2:12.24
6 #230 Brown, Britney The Queens 2:14.52
7 #217 Howell, Tameria St. Mary 2:20.35
--- #42 Dwyer, Rushana EDWIN DNF

Event 11 Boys 17-19 800-Metre Run Under-20
1 #55 Taylor, Tyrice Enid Bennett 1:48.85
2 #185 Reid, Tyrese Spot Valley 1:49.30
3 #107 Blackman, Dugion Jamaica 1:52.25
4 #115 Fullerton, Rushshane Jamaica 1:52.42
5 #127 Ellis, Conroy Kingston 1:54.54
6 #223 Cooper, Clayon St. Mary 2:00.95
7 #15 Marshall, Rivaldo Calabar 2:12.08
--- #14 Farquharson, Kimar Calabar DNF

Event 15 Girls 10-16 200-Metre Run Under-17
1 #39 Clayton, Tina EDWIN 23.25
2 #201 Lyston, Brianna St. Jago 23.83
3 #176 Chambers, Crystal Rusea's 24.25
4 #244 Gardener, Mickayla Wolmer's 24.71
5 #238 Santokie, Krishell VERE 24.80
6 #105 Haisley, Mickaila Immaculate 25.26
7 #96 Pottinger, Shanoya HYDEL 26.48

Event 16 Boys 10-16 200-Metre Run Under 17
1 #116 McIntosh, Deondre Jamaica 21.59
2 #248 Scott, Raheim Rusea's 21.69
3 #144 Roach, Brian Lacovia 21.81
4 #132 Kerr, Adrian Kingston 21.94
5 #173 Smith, Jahmani Port Antonio 22.17
6 #8 Brown, Luke Calabar 22.21
7 #255 Williams, Shicory Excelsior 22.49
8 #125 Clarke, Jovan Kingston 22.53

Event 17 Girls 17-19 200-Metre Run Under-20
1 #41 Davis, Kevona EDWIN 22.82
2 #93 Moore, Ashanti HYDEL 23.10
3 #232 Freeman, Daszay The Queens 23.62
4 #36 Bridge, Bethany EDWIN 23.89
5 #233 Matthews, Gabrielle The Queens 24.02
6 #219 Richardson, Keresa St. Mary 24.08
7 #204 Reid, Joanne St. Jago 24.32 2
8 #206 Williams, Thennell St. Jago 24.46

Event 18 Boys 17-19 200-Metre Run Under-20
1 #118 Robertson, Ryeim Jamaica 20.78
2 #18 Seville, Oblique Calabar 20.86
3 #30 Morris, Rajay Clarendon 21.15
4 #195 Jones, Conroy St. Elizabeth 21.21
5 #212 Kerr, Kavian St. Jago 21.41
6 #52 Fletcher, Shemar EDWIN 21.58
7 #67 Beckford, Ashane Garvey 21.83
8 #138 Powell, Jevaughn Kingston 23.14

Event 25 Girls 9-16 100-Metre Dash Under-17
1 #38 Clayton, Tia EDWIN 11.32
2 #97 Reid, Alana HYDEL 11.59
3 #91 Hill, Kerrica HYDEL 11.71
4 #203 Nembhard, Danae St. Jago 11.83
5 #44 Johnson, Britney EDWIN 11.98
6 #218 Loutin, Glacian St. Mary 12.04
7 #106 Lowe, Onanda Immaculate 12.10
8 #188 Johnson, Kaycian St. Catherine 12.37

Event 26 Boys 9-16 100-Metre Dash Under-17
1 #141 Stennett, Terrique Kingston 10.48
2 #214 Vascianna, Vashaun St. Jago 10.54
3 #249 Bouwahjgie, Nkrumie Kingston 10.71
4 #71 Cook, Kalani Green Island 10.87
5 #31 Nelson, Richard Clarendon 10.98
5 #247 Williams, Dominic York Castle 10.98
7 #189 Davidson, Sandrey St. Catherine 11.07
8 #227 Henry, Kyle St. Mary Tech 11.40 1

Event 27 Girls 17-19 100-Metre Dash Under-20
1 #82 Steele, Saskieka Holmwood 11.46
2 #163 Myrie, Okera Petersfield 11.64
3 #83 Wallace, Kishawna Holmwood 11.76
4 #202 Morrison, Chrystal St. Jago 11.84
5 #100 Walker, Shenese HYDEL 11.88
6 #25 Sloley, Krystal Campion 11.90
7 #197 Bonnick, Kayla St. Jago 12.01
8 #251 Fyffe, Hughasia Immaculate 12.05

Event 28 Boys 17-19 100-Metre Dash Under-20
1 #194 Dyer, Dashinelle St. Elizabeth 10.40
2 #19 Stephens, Michael Calabar 10.45
3 #69 Thompson, Kishane Garvey 10.47
4 #113 Everett, Michali Jamaica 10.50
5 #250 Henry, Delann Jamaica 10.55
6 #208 Agenor, Emmanuel St. Jago 10.79
7 #152 Henry, Jaheim Morant 10.88
8 #224 Purser, Giovanni St. Mary 10.97

Event 29 Girls 1600 Sprint Medley Open
1 Edwin Allen High A 3:53.96
2 Hydel High A 3:59.51
3 Holwood Technical A 4:03.10
4 St. Jago High A 4:06.93
5 Spalding High A 4:09.54
6 St. Mary High A 4:12.13
7 St. Elizabeth A 4:13.90
8 Excelsior High A 4:17.35

Event 30 Boys 1600 Sprint Medley Open
1 Kingston College A 3:25.04
2 Jamaica College A 3:25.32
3 Calabar High A 3:27.25
4 Edwin Allen High A 3:29.98
5 Excelsior High A 3:30.51
6 Holwood Technical A 3:30.68
7 Lewisville High A 3:46.77
8 St. Mary High A 3:47.60 2

Event 31 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Under-20
1 Hydel High A 3:37.98
2 Spalding High A 3:39.94
3 Petersfield High A 3:40.67
4 Edwin Allen High A 3:41.29
5 St. Mary High A 3:44.28
6 St. Jago High A 3:46.34
7 Excelsior High A 3:53.32
8 St. Elizabeth A 3:57.48

Event 32 Boys 4x400-Metre Relay Under-20
1 Calabar High A 3:09.71
2 Jamaica College A 3:11.02
3 Holwood Technical A 3:11.38
4 Excelsior High A 3:12.20
5 Rusea's High A 3:14.78
6 Edwin Allen High A 3:15.95
7 St. Mary High A 3:23.32
8 Kingston College A 3:38.45

Event 33 Girls 10-16 Discus Throw Under-17
1 #84 Williams, Cedricka Holmwood 41.41m
2 #28 Richards, Shanara Clarendon 40.06m
3 #51 Williams, Damali EDWIN 39.39m
4 #207 Wright, Tafada St. Jago 39.36m
5 #89 Christie, Sherika HYDEL 35.89m
6 #24 Johnson, Britannia Camperdown 34.97m
7 #160 Bowen, Zaivein Petersfield 33.20m

Event 34 Girls 10-16 Long Jump Under-17
1 #256 Shouta, Ocavia Buff Bay 5.17m
2 #87 Baker, Alliah HYDEL 5.11m
3 #245 Mitto, Shakara Wolmer's 5.09m
4 #198 Clarke, Kay-Lagay St. Jago 5.05m
5 #88 Brown, Najeeka HYDEL 5.03m
6 #4 Feurtado, Demoya Buff Bay 4.82m 3

Event 35 Boys 17-19 High Jump Under-20
1 #11 Clarke, Ricardo Calabar 2.13m
2 #5 Beckford, Romaine Buff Bay 2.10m
3 #128 Gordon, Louis Kingston 2.05m
3 #6 Humphrey, Horatio Buff Bay 2.05m
5 #139 Ropper, Kadane Kingston 2.05m
6 #7 Betton, Andrew Calabar 2.00m
7 #213 Marshall, Damar St. Jago 2.00m
8 #240 Edmondson, David Wolmer's Boys 2.00m

Event 36 Boys 10-16 Discus Throw Under-17
1 #134 Mullings, Ralford Kingston 59.86m
2 #228 Reid, Shamar St. Thomas Tech 53.86m
3 #54 Young, Christopher EDWIN 53.63m
4 #53 Gunzell, Trevor EDWIN 50.00m
5 #165 Bowen, Yekini Petersfield 44.58m
6 #239 Beinetzen, Roshaun Wolmer's Boys 44.16m
7 #109 Campbell, Jean-Paul Jamaica 42.46m
8 #157 Abrahams, Keneil Oberlin 41.98m

Event 37 Boys 10-16 Long Jump Under-17
1 #21 Turner, Jordan Calabar 7.12m
2 #126 Cox, Jaheim Kingston 7.11m
3 #117 Ricketts, Rajaun Jamaica 6.40m
4 #193 Cranston, Alicke St. Elizabeth 6.29m
5 #191 Pinnock, Lenford St. Catherine 6.22m
6 #34 Cunningham, Lansf Cornwall 6.17m
7 #253 Blossom, Nickolai Jamaica 6.11m
8 #158 Henry, Joel Oberlin 5.88m

Event 38 Girls 17-19 High Jump Under-20
1 #90 Distin, Lamara HYDEL 1.80m
1 #60 Jones, Kaliah Excelsior 1.80m
3 #37 Burgher, Janique EDWIN 1.80m
4 #103 Wilson, Thaila HYDEL 1.75m
5 #23 Hylton, Ramona Camperdown 1.70m
6 #154 Clayton, Rochell Mt. Alvernia 1.65m
7 #156 Samuels, Bianca Oberlin 1.60m
7 #178 Robinson, Nia Rusea's 1.60m

Event 39 Boys 17-19 Discus Throw Under-20
1 #10 Chang, Kai Calabar 58.68m
2 #167 Cope, Daniel Petersfield 55.05m
3 #135 Mullings, Tahj Kingston 52.60m
4 #211 Jackson, Romario St. Jago 51.59m
5 #166 Brown, Christopher Petersfield 51.52m
6 #13 Dillon, Zackery Calabar 48.73m
7 #29 Lloyd, Brandon Clarendon 48.65m
--- #110 Dacres, Shakiel Jamaica FOUL

Event 40 Girls 17-19 Long Jump Under-20
1 #78 Francis, Susan Holmwood 6.15m
2 #59 Foreman, Shantae Excelsior 6.02m
3 #50 Smith, Ackelia EDWIN 5.89m
4 #95 Phipps, Rhianna HYDEL 5.80m
5 #32 Lindsay, Aaliyah ALPHA 5.73m
6 #35 Ashley, Annia EDWIN 5.69m
7 #102 Williams, Velecia HYDEL 5.54m
8 #216 Gardner, Danielah St. Mary 5.12m

Event 41 Boys 10-16 High Jump Under-17
1 #16 Ottey, Corey Calabar 2.00m
2 #123 Byam, Blaine Kingston 1.95m
3 #26 Bernard, Derrick Campion 1.95m
4 #9 Campbell, Jerome Calabar 1.85m
5 #142 Vitalis, Khalian Kingston 1.85m
6 #226 Williams, Ovane St. Mary 1.85m
7 #215 York, Shane St. Jago 1.75m

Event 42 Girls 17-19 Discus Throw Under-20
1 #231 Forbes, Marie VERE 50.23m
2 #46 Reid, Kimone EDWIN 49.01m
3 #56 Adams, Adrienne Excelsior 48.28m
4 #177 Donaldson, Shamel Rusea's 48.08m
5 #45 Johnson, Johnelle EDWIN 47.07m
6 #205 Scott, Shania St. Jago 45.58m
7 #79 Hudson, Shaday Holmwood 45.58m
8 #254 Jones, Jameilia Titchfield 39.03m

Event 43 Boys 17-19 Long Jump Under-20
1 #136 Pinnock, Wayne Kingston 7.76m
2 #133 Lowe, Shacquille Kingston 7.50m
3 #22 Williams, Nickaoli Calabar 6.96m
4 #66 Thompson, Tevin Excelsior 6.76m
5 #257 Clifford, Kristoffe Jamaica 6.54m
6 #235 Parkinson, Chevaughn Titchfield 6.43m
7 #72 Tomlinson, David Green Island 6.39m
8 #180 McLaren, Brandon Rusea's 6.30m

Event 44 Girls 10-16 High Jump Under-17
1 #236 McDonald, Annishka VERE 1.70m
2 #243 Cunningham, Malaika Wolmer's 1.70m
3 #1 Caven, Torian Ardenne 1.65m
4 #153 Brown, Paula Marie Mt. Alvernia 1.65m
4 #222 Williams, Cordaelia St. Mary 1.65m
6 #49 Samuels, Rasheda EDWIN 1.60m
7 #237 Palmer, Chloe VERE 1.60m
8 #58 Davis, Chenessa Excelsior 1.60m



Now you can read the Jamaica Observer ePaper anytime, anywhere. The Jamaica Observer ePaper is available to you at home or at work, and is the same edition as the printed copy available at http://bit.ly/epaperlive


ADVERTISEMENT




POST A COMMENT

HOUSE RULES

1. We welcome reader comments on the top stories of the day. Some comments may be republished on the website or in the newspaper � email addresses will not be published.

2. Please understand that comments are moderated and it is not always possible to publish all that have been submitted. We will, however, try to publish comments that are representative of all received.

3. We ask that comments are civil and free of libellous or hateful material. Also please stick to the topic under discussion.

4. Please do not write in block capitals since this makes your comment hard to read.

5. Please don't use the comments to advertise. However, our advertising department can be more than accommodating if emailed: advertising@jamaicaobserver.com.

6. If readers wish to report offensive comments, suggest a correction or share a story then please email: community@jamaicaobserver.com.

7. Lastly, read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy



comments powered by Disqus
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT