Click here to print page

STETHS, Rusea's in sweet repeat at Western Champs

BY PAUL A REID
Observer Writer

Thursday, February 22, 2018

CATHERINE HALL, St James — St Elizabeth Technical High (STETHS) boys and and Rusea's High girls retained their titles as the County of Cornwall Athletics Association (COCAA) Digicel Western Championships ended at the Montego Bay Sports Complex on Saturday evening.

The STETHS boys piled up a massive 389.5 points, over 100 more than their nearest challengers Petersfield High (286.25), who were also more than 100 points better than third-placed Munro College (165), followed by Cornwall College (159 and Rhodes Hall (137).

Going into Saturday's final day of the three-day championships, which started on Tuesday at St Elizabeth Technical Sports Complex and continued Thursday at the Montego Bay Sports Complex, head coach of the Rusea's High team Roderick Myles told the Jamaica Observer they were targeting 380 points, but surpassed it with 388.25.

They scored more than 80 points more than second-placed STETHS (308.25), Petersfield High (210) third, followed by Mt Alvernia High (64.5), and The Mannings School (58.5).

Myles described the championships as “excellent” and claimed it was a good marker for the upcoming national championships set for next month. “Getting 380 points was always the plan and as we say, we targeted points not other schools or athletes. We knew what we had.

“Everything went to plan and the plus was that two athletes who we were targeting strong performances, Lashawn Haye in Class Two and Shantae Morgan in Class Three, both did what we expected and that is good for us going forward,” he said.

Renaldo Walcott, the head coach at STETHS, was happy his boys repeated, but admitted the school was still short on depth on the girls side.

“The championships was a good spectacle. As a coach I enjoyed it and was entertained... I was pleased with the girls team's performance, it's not nice to come second, but at least we did not slip to third, so its back to the drawing board and see where we went wrong,” he noted.

“We are rebuilding through the younger classes, but our throwers and jumpers delivered and we just need to get back to full strength on the track,” Walcott said of the girls.

Despite winning by a healthy margin on the boys side, he said they still had gaps to fill.

“You can never frown at a victory and we are satisfied, but there are still little things that bothered me as we had only one boy in the Class One 400m final and none in Class Two, so we need to deal with that,” he explained.

Over 20 records were set in the three days with three athletes breaking two each: the Petersfield pair of Antonio Watson and Shaquena Foote, and the Munro Class Two thrower Altwayne Bedward.

Cornwall College's Owayne Owens and Rusea's High's Marney Mussenden were named champion boy and girl, respectively, at the end of the meet.

Owens won the Class One triple jump in a season-best 15.10m and the high jump in a personal best 2.00m, and was second in the long jump in a personal best 7.20m for 25 points. Mussenden scored 20.5 points from winning the Class One long jump and was third in the high jump and javelin competitions.

 

Boys' points standing

STETHS 389.5

Petersfield High 286.25

Munro College 165

Cornwall College 159

Rhodes Hall 137

Herbert Morrison 113

Rusea's High 101.5

Mannings 91

Maggotty 63

Green Island 58

William Knibb 52

Lacovia 36.5

Muschett 29

Frome 28

St James 27.5

BB Coke 21

Irwin 17

Lewisville 16

Merlene Ottey 14

Godfrey Stewart 13

Cedric Titus 12

Spot Valley 12

Aberdeen 12

Sydney Pagon 9

Maldon 8

Green Pond 3.75

Newell 3

Knockalva Technical 1

 

Girls' points standing

Rusea's High 388.25

STETHS 308.25

Petersfield High 210

Mt Alvernia High 164.5

Mannings School 158.5

Maggotty High 105

Lacovia 46.75

Montego Bay High 27.25

Lewisville 27

Cedric Titus 25

Green Island 24

Merlene Ottey 22

Newell High 16

William Knibb 16

Rhodes Hall 14

Grange Hill 14

Spot Valley 13

St James 13

Frome 10.5

Albert Town 10

BB Coke 10

Irwin High 7

Westwood 7

Aberdeen High 5

Hopewell High 4

Muschett High 4

Green Pond 2

Godfrey Stewart 1