Click here to print page

Strong team departs for FLOW Carifta Games

Tuesday, March 27, 2018

Machelle Woolery, head coach of the Jamaica team for this weekend's 47th FLOW Carifta Games, had his hands full at last week's Inter-secondary Schools Sports Association (ISSA)/GraceKennedy Boys' and Girls' Championships that ended on Saturday night at the National Stadium.

In addition to marshalling his charges from Petersfield High, Woolery, who will have his first head coach stint, said he was also keeping an eye on members of the 76-member team, or as many as he could, to gauge their progress as well as hoping there would be no injuries.

The FLOW Carifta Games will be held in Nassau, Bahamas, from March 31 through to April 2, the eighth time they will be hosting the three-day championships.

Jamaica are the many times defending champions, having won all the renewals dating back to 1984.

In an interview last week, Woolery said based on what he had seen of the team that was released the expectations to top the medals table were again high.

“The plan is to at least maintain what we did last year or improve on it,” he told the JamaicaObserver. “I have seen the list and I know a lot of the athletes on it and I know what they can do.”

Woolery described it as “a balanced team that has been selected, a mixture of all areas and we have some quality athletes and I just hope they come out of Champs healthy and can give of their best at the championships”.

A number of record breakers from Champs last week was named in the team released by the Jamaica Athletics Administrative Association last week and the anticipation is for Jamaica to once again dominate the championships.

US-based Briana Williams, who ran a World Age Group record 10.13 seconds two weekends ago in Florida after winning the Under-17 sprint double at the recent Trials, has been included in team.

Edwin Allen's Kevona Davis, who broke both the 100m and 200m in Class Two at Champs with 10.16 seconds and 22.72 seconds, respectively, leads the Under-20 girls' section that will also include middle-distance runner Shaquena Foote and intermediate hurdlers Shiann Salmon and Sanique Walker.

Rovane Williams, Antonio Watson, Christopher Taylor and Wayne Pinnock are among the athletes named in the Under-20 boys section.

The team leaves the island on Thursday.

Squad

Under-17 boys — Devontie Archer, Romaine Beckford, Andre Bent, J'Vaughn Blake, Luke Brown, Zidane Brown, Zachary Dillon, Jahvel Granville, Gianni Henry, Giovanni Henry, Malachi Johnson, Rajay Morris, Ralford Mullings, Rahiem Scott, Terique Stennett, Jordan Turner, Vashaun Vascianna.

Under-17 girls — Tia Clayton, Serena Cole, Cherice Cope, Daniella Deer, Rushane Dwyer, Cheyanne Fearon, Shantae Foreman, Theresa Graham, Onieka McAnuff, Crystal Morrison, Ackera Nugent, Ackelia Smith, Sashieka Steele, Calisha Taylor, Carriel White, Briana Williams, Velecia Williams.

Under-20 boys — Orlando Bennett, Michael Bentley, Zico Campbell, Anthony Carpenter, Kai Chang, Kimar Farquharson, Malik James-King, Courtney Lawrence, Rivaldo Marshall, Deshawn Morris, Xavier Nairne, Wayne Pinnock, Tarees Rhoden, Ryiem Robertson, Brighton Senior, Roje Stona, Javon-Taye Williams, Christopher Taylor, Kevroy Venson, Antonio Watson, Rovane Williams, Safin Willis.

Under-20 girls — Annia Ashley, Amoi Brown, Lotavia Brown, Kevona Davis, Lamara Distin, Leone Farquharson, Shaquena Foote, Marie Forbes, Daszay Freeman, Kara Grant, Kayan Green, Monifa Green, Michae Harriott, Aiko Jones, Janielle Josephs, Chrissani May, Ockera Myrie, Shiann Salmon, Sanique Walker, Charikee Young.

Management team — Colleen Montaque, chef-de-mission; Lenford Myers, manager; Marva Sanuels, assiusatnt manager; Phillip Burke-Green, assistant manager; Machel Woolery, head coach; Omar Haase, coach; Dwight Jones, coach; Xavier Brown, coach; Rhonda Parchment, coach; Richard Smith, coach; Kevin Jones, team doctor; Shaun Kettle, massage therapist; Denzil Williams, physiotherapist.

— Paul Reid