Athletics

Throwers dominate at First Chance meet

BY PAUL A REID
Observer writer

Tuesday, January 08, 2019

Print this page Email A Friend!


LUCEA, Hanover — Throwers stole the spotlight at Saturday's County of Cornwall Athletics Association's First Chance meet that was held at Collin Miller Sports Complex in Lucea.

Petersfield High's Courtney Lawrence won the Class One shot put with 17.35m in his first outing, while Rusea's High's national junior representative Shemella Donaldson threw a season's best 46.16m to win the Girls' Class 1 discus throw event.

A number of national junior representatives, including Rusea's High's Brithon Senior and Petersfield High Shaquena Foote — who won the 1500m and 400m hurdles double, respectively made their season debuts.

Lawrence dominated the shot put, winning by well over a metre and beating teammate Daniel Cope (15.71m) and Cornwall College's Nathan Reid (14.53m).

Cope returned to win the Class One discus throw with 49.15m, Reid was second with a massive personal best 46.36m after failing to get over 30.00m prior, while Lawrence was third with 45.98m.

Donaldson dominated the Girls' Class One discus with her big throw, beating the 62.31m she threw to win at the Wesley Powell meet in December.

Her teammate Aliesha Shaw was second, well back with 37.61m with Petersfield High's Kadian Grant third with 36.60m.

Shaw was also second in the shot put as her twin sister Keliesha won with 12.49m to her 11.97m, with Judeen Aird of Petersfield third with 11.47m.

Foote, who represented Jamaica at the IAAF World Under-20 Championships in Tampere, Finland, last year, won the Class One 400m hurdles in 1:01.70 ahead of Rusea's High's Terice Steen (1:02.92) and Petersfield's Hisheeno Stewart (1:06.03).

She later won the 1500m in 4:55.76, running by herself most of the race and beating Rusea's High's Chris-Ann Lewis (5:21.69) and Petersfield's Narisha Warren (5:31.56).

Senior, who is a sprint hurdles specialist, finished third overall in the 400m hurdles after winning his section in 57.33 seconds, with Troy Whyte — who won the third section — clocking the fastest time 56.88 seconds ahead of Green Island's Roan Hylton's- 57.23 seconds.

Petersfield High's Shamar Pearce won the Class Two 400m hurdles, running 1:00.50 after winning section two, while Cornwall College's Richardo Thompson, who won section one, was second overall in 1:00.55 seconds and Mannings School's Omar Locke third in 1:00.73 seconds.

Petersfield High's Romario Taylor was the only quarter-miler under 50.00 seconds on the day when he won the Boys Class One event with 49.77 seconds, beating his teammate Kevon Stone (50.19) and Leonardo Clarke (50.42).

There was a clean sweep of the top three places in the Class Two race for Lacovia High runners, with Brian Roach winning in 52.31 seconds ahead of Jhordane Morgan (52.52) and Joel Ranglin (52.78).

Petersfield High runners took the top-three places in the Class One Girls' 400m – Hisheeno Stewart being the fastest in 58.61 seconds to win section two, after IAAF World Under-20 representative Okera Myrie had won section one in 59.01 seconds and Shanoy Powell took third in 1 minute 00.61 seconds.

Tahira Morris of Montego Bay High laid down a good marker in the Class Two 400m, winning her race in 59.18 seconds well ahead of second-placed Kayly Guthrie of Petersfield high (1:00.70) and Green Island's Jacian Woolery (1:01.17).

Green Island's David Tomlinson was the fastest over the 100m, winning the Boys' Class One in 11.05 seconds, running into a headwind; Cornwall College's Ackeem Gordon was next in 11.07 seconds; with Herbert Morrison's Brandon Currie third in 11.26 seconds.

Rhodes Hall High's Malieke Elliott won the Class Two Boys' 100m with 11.53 seconds, beating Green Island's Kalani Cooke (11.55) and Herbert Morrison's Brondon Rowe, third in 11.59.

Spot Valley High's Leyone Smith won the Girls' Class Two 100m with 12.52 seconds, finishing ahead of two Rusea's High students — Sanique Rose (12.74) and Savanah Muir, 12.98 seconds.

Rusea's High's Shantae Morgan ran an impressive 12.58 seconds to win the Girls' Class Two 100m, with Green Island's Jacian Woolery second in 12.75 seconds and Petersfield High's Kayly Guthrie third with 12.85 seconds.


Now you can read the Jamaica Observer ePaper anytime, anywhere. The Jamaica Observer ePaper is available to you at home or at work, and is the same edition as the printed copy available at http://bit.ly/epaperlive


ADVERTISEMENT




POST A COMMENT

HOUSE RULES

1. We welcome reader comments on the top stories of the day. Some comments may be republished on the website or in the newspaper � email addresses will not be published.

2. Please understand that comments are moderated and it is not always possible to publish all that have been submitted. We will, however, try to publish comments that are representative of all received.

3. We ask that comments are civil and free of libellous or hateful material. Also please stick to the topic under discussion.

4. Please do not write in block capitals since this makes your comment hard to read.

5. Please don't use the comments to advertise. However, our advertising department can be more than accommodating if emailed: advertising@jamaicaobserver.com.

6. If readers wish to report offensive comments, suggest a correction or share a story then please email: community@jamaicaobserver.com.

7. Lastly, read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy



comments powered by Disqus
ADVERTISEMENT

Poll

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Today's Cartoon

Click image to view full size editorial cartoon
ADVERTISEMENT