Food Awards

Jamaica Observer Table Talk Food Awards Past Winners

2022 Winners

BEST (NEW) LOCAL PRODUCT

  • Ashebre Gourmet Condiments Smoked Scotch Bonnet Pepper Sauce and Blackening Spice

 

6 for 60: SIX BRANDS THAT DEFINE OUR LIFESTYLE

  • Red Stripe
  • Wray & Nephew White Overproof Rum
  • Excelsior Water Crackers
  • Pickapeppa Sauce
  • Tastee Patties
  • The Best Dressed Chicken

 

THE GOLD PLATE AWARD FOR EXCEPTIONAL SUPPORT OF THURSDAY FOOD

  • CPJ
  • Select Brands
  • Butcher Block
  • Progressive Grocers of Jamaica Ltd.
  • The Best Dressed Chicken
  • Nestlé

 

BEST PACKAGING DESIGN

  • Blackwell Rum Limited Edition 007

 

INSPIRATIONAL FOOD STORY OF THE YEAR

  • Dr Altreisha Foster

 

FOOD PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

  • Charissa & Timothy Skyers, co-principals, Pink Apron

 

COMMENDATION FOR OUTSTANDING FOOD CONCEPT

  • Jamaica Food & Drink Kitchen
  • Street Food Saturdays

BEST RESTAURANT DESIGN

  • Summerhouse at Harmony Hall, St. Mary

 

 BEST WINE AND FOOD EXPERIENCE

  • Delmare at Half Moon Resort

 

BEST WATERING HOLE (CORPORATE AREA)

  • Janga’s Soundbar & Grill

 

BEST WATERING HOLE (EX KINGSTON)

  • Lounge 2727

 

BEST STREET FOOD

  • The Dumpling Shop

 

BEST ETHNIC RESTAURANT

  • Mystic Thai

 

OUTSTANDING JAMAICAN FOOD RESTAURANT

  • Sonia’s Homestyle Cooking & Natural Juices

 

BEST PLACE FOR COCKTAILS

  • AC Hotel by Marriott Kingston

 

BEST FAMILY DINING EXPERIENCE

  • Summerhouse at Harmony Hall, St. Mary

 

BEST SUNDAY SPOT

  • Summerhouse at Harmony Hall, St. Mary

 

BEST CAFÈ

  • Susie’s Bakery & Coffee Bar
  • Café Blue (All locations)

 

CATERER OF THE YEAR

  • Oji Jaja

 

THE SOLOMON GARDNER AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE

  • Sugar Mill Restaurant at Half Moon Resort

 

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR

  • Sugar Mill Restaurant at Half Moon Resort

 

TASTE JAMAICA GASTRONOMY AWARD

  • Stush in the Bush

 

THE CHAIRMAN’S AWARD

  • Debra Taylor-Smith

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Cal’s Manufacturing Ltd

 

2021 Winners

Best COVID-19 Family Dining Experience

  • Summerhouse, Harmony Hall

 

Best Wine/Cocktail Experience

  • AC Hotel by Marriott Kingston

 

Best Sunday Spot

  • District 5, R Hotel

 

Outstanding COVID-19 Caterer Award

  • Alexa Von Strolley for Tooksie Kay Catering

 

Best Food Product 2020/2021 (all 4 nominees will receive awards)

  • Nella’s Sweet Potato Tendaronis, Onel Williams

 

Outstanding Supermarket

  • Loshusan Supermarket

 

The Solomon Gardner Award for Outstanding Service

  • Delmare Restaurant, Half Moon Hotel

 

The Norma Shirley Award for Restaurant of the Year

  • Delmare Restaurant, Half Moon Hotel

 

Special Awards

Game Changer Award

  • Broken Plate Restaurant

 

COVID-19 Comfort Food Award

  • Claudette Tenn for M10 Bar & Grill
  • Winsome Hall for Crystal Edge Restaurant, Irish Town
  • Iris Phang for Ms Phang

 

Chairman’s Award

  • Stephanie Scott

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Colin Hylton

 

2019 Winners

#ACelebrationofCommunity Tour Award

  • Christopher Marsh for Chris’s Café
  • The Allens for Gifford House
  • Monica Ottar for Bailey’s Vale
  • The Sephestines for Mount Estate
  • Chris and Lisa Binns for Stush in the Bush, Free Hill

 

Best Culinary Team Experience Award

  • The Playa Hotels & Resorts
  • Half Moon Hotel
  • Round Hill Hotel & Villas
  • Sandals Resorts International Limited
  • Terra Nova All-Suite Hotel
  • GoldenEye Hotel
  • Uncorked! Sovereign North
  • Coral Cliff Gaming and Entertainment
  • The Steak House on the Verandah
  • Mystic Thai

 

Best Food Product 2019

  • The Best Dressed Chicken Hamilton’s Smokehouse Beef Franks
  • Likke Tea

 

Outstanding Supermarket

  • Loshusan

 

Outstanding Bartender of the Year

  • Trevor Luke

 

The Lifetime Achievement Award

  • National Baking Company

 

The Chairman’s Award

  • Executive Chef Dennis McIntosh

 

Best New Restaurant

  • Summerhouse at The Liguanea Club

 

Best Place for Vegetarian

  • Stush in the Bush

 

Best Watering Hole

  • East Japanese Next Door

 

Best Wine Experience

  • Uncorked! Sovereign North

 

Best Café Experience

  • Café Blue, Irish Town

 

Best Restaurant for Jamaican Food

  • M10

 

Best Ethnic Restaurant

  • Mystic India

 

The Jamaican Restaurant with Outstanding Gastronomy Experience presented by The Ministry of Tourism Taste Jamaica

  • Stush in the Bush

 

The Solomon Gardner Award for Outstanding Service

  • Sugar Mill Restaurant at the Half Moon Hotel
  • Regency Room, Terra Nova All-Suite Hotel

 

Outstanding Caterer Award of the Year Award

  • Christina Simonitsch

 

Jing Shi Award for Dessert Chef of the Year

  • Nadine Burie

 

Best Place To Be Seen

  • S Hotel, Montego Bay

 

The Jamaica Observer Table Talk Food Awards – Enterprise Award

  • Gregory Burrowes for The Butcher Block
  • Christina Simonitsch for Simo’s Bread and Catering

 

The Leading Lady in Rum

  • Joy Spence, Master Blender
  • Christelle Harris

 

A Place at the Table Award

  • Skylark Negril Beach Resort
  • The Rockhouse Hotel and Spa

 

The Norma Shirley Award – Restaurant of the Year

  • The Sugar Mill Restaurant at Half Moon Hotel