Results

Event 20 Women 400-Metre Dash OLYMPIC DEVELOPMENT

1 Jackson, Shericka UtECH 53.74

2 Wilkins-Gooden, Bobby-Gaye Racers 54.04

3 Day, Jonique MVP 54.83

Event 21 Men 400-Metre Dash OLYMPIC DEV

1 Miller, Marzel UWI 48.07

2 McDonald, Jonia UTECH 48.35

3 Nelson, Kevon Akan Track Club 48.37

Event 22 Women 200-Metre Dash OLYMPIC DEV

Wind: -3.7

1 Segree, Audra GC Foster 24.06

2 Gilzine, Lesline Racers Track 24.39

3 Dallas, Kedisha GC Foster 24.51

Event 23 Men 200-Metre Dash OLYMPIC DEV

Wind: -2.1

1 Smith, Kavean UTECH 21.18

2 Levy, Ronald MVP 21.35

McKenzie, Ramone Akan Track Club 21.38

Event 32 Men 100-Metre Dash JAMAICA MAST

Wind: -4.0

1 Stewart, Micheal 12.24

2 Wiles, Chester 12.27

3 Brevett, Samuel 12.30

Event 24 Women 100-Metre Dash OLYMPIC DEV

Wind: -2.9

1 Morrison, Natasha UTECH 11.36

2 Palmer, Nadine MVP 11.67

3 Thompson, Elaine UTECH 11.83

Event 25 Men 100-Metre Dash OLYMPIC DEV

Wind: -3.2

1 Murphy, Jazeel Racers Track 10.72

2 Brady, Bernado UTECH 10.72

3 Lee, Keniel Akan Track Club 10.88

Event 39 Women Pole Vault

1 Hutson, Kylie United States 4.50m

2 Saxer, Mary United States 4.30m

3 Steiner-Bennett, April United States 4.15m

3 Nageotte, Katherin United States OF 4.15m

Event 26 Girls 4x100-Metre Relay HIGH SCHOOL

1 Holmwood Technical 46.26

2 The Queens High 46.98

3 Herbert Morrison High 47.67

Event 27 Boys 4x100-Metre Relay HIGH SCHOOL

1 Calabar High 39.83

2 St George's College 40.30

3 ST Jago High 41.06

Event 36 Men's Long Jump

1 Claye, William United States 8.19m

2 Hartfield, Michael United States 8.17m

3 Morse, Mikese United States 8.08m

Event 3 Men's Shot Put

1 Cantwell, Christian United States 21.85m

2 Richards, Odain Jamaica 21.11m

3 Roberts, Kurt United States 21.07m

4 Hoffa, Reece United States 20.61m

Event 4 Women 400-Metre Hurdles

1 Carter, Kori United States 54.94

2 Tracey, Ristananna Jamaica 55.12

3 Wilson, Nickiesha Jamaica 55.61

Event 6 Men 400-Metre Hurdles

1 Sanchez, Felix Dominican Rep 49.21

2 Gordon, Jehue Trinidad And Tob 49.32

3 Green, Leford Jamaica 49.77

Event 28 Men 100-Metre Dash 'A' RACE

Wind: -1.1

1 Bailey, Oshane Akan Track Club 10.40

2 Lee, Dexter Akan Track Club 10.42

3 McFarlane, Kwisi UTECH 10.67

Event 8 Women 100-Metre Dash

Wind: -1.7

1 Okagbare, Blessing Nigeria 11.19

2 Stewart, Kerron Jamaica 11.32

3 Russell, Carrie Jamaica 11.46

Event 9 Men 100-Metre Dash

Wind: -1.9

1 Gatlin, Justin United States 10.11

2 Fisher, Andrew Jamaica 10.21

3 Carter, Nesta Jamaica 10.22

4 Weir, Warren Jamaica 10.30

Event 33 Women Discus Throw

1 Lewis-Smallwood, Gia United States 59.96m

2 Ashley, Whitney United States 57.39m

3 Podomenick, Elizabeth United States 57.27m

Event 11 Men 1500-Metre Run

1 Leer, Will United States 3:41.31

2 O'Lionaird, Ciaran United States 3:41.74

3 O'Hare, Chris Great Britain 3:42.55

Event 14 Women 100-Metre Hurdles

Wind: -1.6

1 Porter, Tiffany Great Britain 12.92

2 Ldlette, Lavonne Dominican Rep 13.07

3 Williams, Shermaine Jamaica 13.09

Event 15 Men 110-Metre Hurdles

Wind: -2.2

1 Parchment, Hansle Jamaica 13.42

2 Wilson, Ryan United States 13.45

3 Riley, Andrew Jamaica 13.56

Event 38 Women 3000-Metre Run

1 Terzic, Amela Serbia 9:41.12

2 Anderson, Gabriel United States 9:42.88

3 Sheffey, Brittney United States 9:45.92

4 Areson, Jackie United States OF 9:50.99

5 James, Danielle Jamaica 11:04.81

6 McGan, Latrice Jamaica 11:41.39

Event 29 Men 400-Metre Dash 'A' RACE

1 Royes, Faedian UTECH 46.85

2 Green, Alvin GC Foster 47.11

3 Hibbert, Jowayne UTECH 47.35

Event 16 Women 400-Metre Dash

1 McCorory, Francene United States 50.24

2 McPherson, Stephanie Jamaica 50.58

3 Williams-Mills, Novlene Jamaica 50.90

Event 17 Men 400-Metre Dash

1 Santos, Luguelin Dominican Rep 44.82

2 Merritt, Lashawn United States 44.86

3 Al-Masrahl, Youseff Saudi Arabia 44.96

Event 18 Women 200-Metre Dash

Wind: 0.2

1 Fraser-Pryce, Shelly-Ann Jamaica 22.53

2 Duncan, Kimberly United States 22.61

3 Tarmoh, Jeneba United States 22.69

Event 19 Men 200-Metre Dash

Wind: 0.3

1 Dwyer, Rasheed Jamaica 20.53

2 Mitchell, Curtis United States 20.54

3 Livermore, Jason Jamaica 20.55

Event 30 Girls 4x400-Metre Relay HIGH SCHOOL

1 Edwin Allen High 3:40.65

2 Holmwood Tech 3:43.44

3 Petersfield High 3:56.90

Event 31 Boys 4x400-Metre Relay HIGH SCHOOL

1 Calabar High 3:11.13

2 ST Elizabeth Tech 3:13.19

3 ST Jago High 3:20.12

Now you can read the Jamaica Observer ePaper anytime, anywhere. The Jamaica Observer ePaper is available to you at home or at work, and is the same edition as the printed copy available at https://bit.ly/epaper-login

HOUSE RULES

  1. We welcome reader comments on the top stories of the day. Some comments may be republished on the website or in the newspaper; email addresses will not be published.
  2. Please understand that comments are moderated and it is not always possible to publish all that have been submitted. We will, however, try to publish comments that are representative of all received.
  3. We ask that comments are civil and free of libellous or hateful material. Also please stick to the topic under discussion.
  4. Please do not write in block capitals since this makes your comment hard to read.
  5. Please don't use the comments to advertise. However, our advertising department can be more than accommodating if emailed: advertising@jamaicaobserver.com.
  6. If readers wish to report offensive comments, suggest a correction or share a story then please email: community@jamaicaobserver.com.
  7. Lastly, read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy