2022 Winners
BEST (NEW) LOCAL PRODUCT
- Ashebre Gourmet Condiments Smoked Scotch Bonnet Pepper Sauce and Blackening Spice
6 for 60: SIX BRANDS THAT DEFINE OUR LIFESTYLE
- Red Stripe
- Wray & Nephew White Overproof Rum
- Excelsior Water Crackers
- Pickapeppa Sauce
- Tastee Patties
- The Best Dressed Chicken
THE GOLD PLATE AWARD FOR EXCEPTIONAL SUPPORT OF THURSDAY FOOD
- CPJ
- Select Brands
- Butcher Block
- Progressive Grocers of Jamaica Ltd.
- The Best Dressed Chicken
- Nestlé
BEST PACKAGING DESIGN
- Blackwell Rum Limited Edition 007
INSPIRATIONAL FOOD STORY OF THE YEAR
- Dr Altreisha Foster
FOOD PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
- Charissa & Timothy Skyers, co-principals, Pink Apron
COMMENDATION FOR OUTSTANDING FOOD CONCEPT
- Jamaica Food & Drink Kitchen
- Street Food Saturdays
BEST RESTAURANT DESIGN
- Summerhouse at Harmony Hall, St. Mary
BEST WINE AND FOOD EXPERIENCE
- Delmare at Half Moon Resort
BEST WATERING HOLE (CORPORATE AREA)
- Janga’s Soundbar & Grill
BEST WATERING HOLE (EX KINGSTON)
- Lounge 2727
BEST STREET FOOD
- The Dumpling Shop
BEST ETHNIC RESTAURANT
- Mystic Thai
OUTSTANDING JAMAICAN FOOD RESTAURANT
- Sonia’s Homestyle Cooking & Natural Juices
BEST PLACE FOR COCKTAILS
- AC Hotel by Marriott Kingston
BEST FAMILY DINING EXPERIENCE
- Summerhouse at Harmony Hall, St. Mary
BEST SUNDAY SPOT
- Summerhouse at Harmony Hall, St. Mary
BEST CAFÈ
- Susie’s Bakery & Coffee Bar
- Café Blue (All locations)
CATERER OF THE YEAR
- Oji Jaja
THE SOLOMON GARDNER AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE
- Sugar Mill Restaurant at Half Moon Resort
RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR
- Sugar Mill Restaurant at Half Moon Resort
TASTE JAMAICA GASTRONOMY AWARD
- Stush in the Bush
THE CHAIRMAN’S AWARD
- Debra Taylor-Smith
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
- Cal’s Manufacturing Ltd
2021 Winners
Best COVID-19 Family Dining Experience
- Summerhouse, Harmony Hall
Best Wine/Cocktail Experience
- AC Hotel by Marriott Kingston
Best Sunday Spot
- District 5, R Hotel
Outstanding COVID-19 Caterer Award
- Alexa Von Strolley for Tooksie Kay Catering
Best Food Product 2020/2021 (all 4 nominees will receive awards)
- Nella’s Sweet Potato Tendaronis, Onel Williams
Outstanding Supermarket
- Loshusan Supermarket
The Solomon Gardner Award for Outstanding Service
- Delmare Restaurant, Half Moon Hotel
The Norma Shirley Award for Restaurant of the Year
- Delmare Restaurant, Half Moon Hotel
Special Awards
Game Changer Award
- Broken Plate Restaurant
COVID-19 Comfort Food Award
- Claudette Tenn for M10 Bar & Grill
- Winsome Hall for Crystal Edge Restaurant, Irish Town
- Iris Phang for Ms Phang
Chairman’s Award
- Stephanie Scott
Lifetime Achievement Award
- Colin Hylton
2019 Winners
#ACelebrationofCommunity Tour Award
- Christopher Marsh for Chris’s Café
- The Allens for Gifford House
- Monica Ottar for Bailey’s Vale
- The Sephestines for Mount Estate
- Chris and Lisa Binns for Stush in the Bush, Free Hill
Best Culinary Team Experience Award
- The Playa Hotels & Resorts
- Half Moon Hotel
- Round Hill Hotel & Villas
- Sandals Resorts International Limited
- Terra Nova All-Suite Hotel
- GoldenEye Hotel
- Uncorked! Sovereign North
- Coral Cliff Gaming and Entertainment
- The Steak House on the Verandah
- Mystic Thai
Best Food Product 2019
- The Best Dressed Chicken Hamilton’s Smokehouse Beef Franks
- Likke Tea
Outstanding Supermarket
- Loshusan
Outstanding Bartender of the Year
- Trevor Luke
The Lifetime Achievement Award
- National Baking Company
The Chairman’s Award
- Executive Chef Dennis McIntosh
Best New Restaurant
- Summerhouse at The Liguanea Club
Best Place for Vegetarian
- Stush in the Bush
Best Watering Hole
- East Japanese Next Door
Best Wine Experience
- Uncorked! Sovereign North
Best Café Experience
- Café Blue, Irish Town
Best Restaurant for Jamaican Food
- M10
Best Ethnic Restaurant
- Mystic India
The Jamaican Restaurant with Outstanding Gastronomy Experience presented by The Ministry of Tourism Taste Jamaica
- Stush in the Bush
The Solomon Gardner Award for Outstanding Service
- Sugar Mill Restaurant at the Half Moon Hotel
- Regency Room, Terra Nova All-Suite Hotel
Outstanding Caterer Award of the Year Award
- Christina Simonitsch
Jing Shi Award for Dessert Chef of the Year
- Nadine Burie
Best Place To Be Seen
- S Hotel, Montego Bay
The Jamaica Observer Table Talk Food Awards – Enterprise Award
- Gregory Burrowes for The Butcher Block
- Christina Simonitsch for Simo’s Bread and Catering
The Leading Lady in Rum
- Joy Spence, Master Blender
- Christelle Harris
- Skylark Negril Beach Resort
- The Rockhouse Hotel and Spa
The Norma Shirley Award – Restaurant of the Year
- The Sugar Mill Restaurant at Half Moon Hotel