Subscribe Login
Jamaica Observer
ePaper
The Edge 105 FM Radio Fyah 105 FM
Jamaica Observer
ePaper
The Edge 105 FM Radio Fyah 105 FM
    • Home
    • News
      • Latest News
      • Cartoon
      • International News
      • Central
      • North & East
      • Western
      • Environment
      • Health
      • #
    • Business
      • Business Bites
      • Social Love
    • Sports
      • Football
      • Basketball
      • Cricket
      • Horse Racing
      • World Champs
      • Commonwealth Games
      • FIFA World Cup
      • Olympics
      • #
    • Videos
    • Entertainment
      • Music
      • Movies
      • Art & Culture
      • Bookends
      • #
    • Lifestyle
      • Page2
      • Food
      • Tuesday Style
      • Food Awards
      • JOL Takes Style Out
      • Design Week JA
      • Black Friday
      • #
    • All Woman
      • Home
      • Relationships
      • Features
      • Fashion
      • Fitness
      • Rights
      • Parenting
      • Advice
      • #
    • Obits
    • Classifieds
      • Employment
      • Property
      • Motor Vehicles
      • Place an Ad
      • Obituaries
    • More
      • Games
      • Elections
      • Jobs & Careers
      • Study Centre
      • Jnr Study Centre
      • Letters
      • Columns
      • Advertorial
      • Editorial
      • Supplements
      • Webinars
    • Home
    • News
      • Latest News
      • Cartoon
      • International News
      • Central
      • North & East
      • Western
      • Environment
      • Health
      • #
    • Business
      • Business Bites
      • Social Love
    • Sports
      • Football
      • Basketball
      • Cricket
      • Horse Racing
      • World Champs
      • Commonwealth Games
      • FIFA World Cup
      • Olympics
      • #
    • Videos
    • Entertainment
      • Music
      • Movies
      • Art & Culture
      • Bookends
      • #
    • Lifestyle
      • Page2
      • Food
      • Tuesday Style
      • Food Awards
      • JOL Takes Style Out
      • Design Week JA
      • Black Friday
      • #
    • All Woman
      • Home
      • Relationships
      • Features
      • Fashion
      • Fitness
      • Rights
      • Parenting
      • Advice
      • #
    • Obits
    • Classifieds
      • Employment
      • Property
      • Motor Vehicles
      • Place an Ad
      • Obituaries
    • More
      • Games
      • Elections
      • Jobs & Careers
      • Study Centre
      • Jnr Study Centre
      • Letters
      • Columns
      • Advertorial
      • Editorial
      • Supplements
      • Webinars
  • Home
  • News
    • International News
  • Latest
  • Business
    • Business Bites
  • Cartoon
  • Games
  • Food Awards
  • Health
  • Entertainment
    • Bookends
  • Regional
  • Sports
    • Sports
    • World Cup
    • World Champs
    • Olympics
  • Videos
  • Career & Education
  • Classifieds
  • All Woman
  • Environment
  • Webinars
  • More
    • Football
    • Elections
    • Letters
    • Advertorial
    • Columns
    • Editorial
    • Supplements
  • Epaper
  • Design Week
Shams Middle Eastern Cuisine and Bakery
The entrance to Shams Middle Eastern Cuisine and Bakery (Photo: Kadean Vendryes)
Food, Lifestyle
May 28, 2026

Shams Middle Eastern Cuisine and Bakery

Jamaica Observer Table Talk Food Awards judge Kadean Vendryes continues her review series of the restaurants at The Marketplace with Shams Middle Eastern Cuisine and Bakery.

 

Shams Middle Eastern Cuisine and Bakery debuted in 2012, with only a takeaway operation. On Saturday, May 16, at 1:30 pm, scoring one of two unoccupied tables at the Marketplace location felt like a huge win for starters! Upon entry, the cosy dining room was packed with diners enjoying excellent Middle Eastern food, soft rhythmic background music and lively chatter.

I was graciously welcomed by the proprietor, who insists on being called Sham. Sham is the ‘chief cook and bottle washer’ for the time being and does it all impeccably. Given the constraints, I seized the moment to peruse the menu at the register, and placed my order. Sham was very helpful in my meal choice, after which he personally ushered me to my table and sanitised the surface, leaving it sparkling clean.

 

The Menu

Middle Eastern cuisine includes famous dishes such as hummus (blended chickpeas), falafel, fattoush (salad), labneh (yogurt), kebab, kafta, kibbeh, shawarma, lamb, chicken, fish, beef and Arabian coffee, to name a few.

The menu at Shams offers all the above and more in the form of cold appetisers, hot vegetarian appetisers, hot appetisers with meat, soups, salads, main courses with side orders, combo platters with combo platter sides, wraps, desserts and hot beverages. Cold beverages, such as bottled beers and water, are also available.

 

My Order

With Sham’s expertise and thoughtful guidance, my order was a Shams Mix entrée. This included three skewers of choice of mixed kebab or katta served with one side order and garlic sauce (toum). My choices were three mixed skewers of kafta lamb, kebab beef, kebab chicken, and a side order of fattoush (salad). The meal was also served with hummus and three warm pita breads in a separate wrapping. If left to me, I would have ordered a serving of hummus for my appetiser. However, Sham was very thoughtful to indicate that the main course meal is served with hummus.

Everything was perfectly mouth-watering and delicious, also knowing that the food was grilled versus fried was a healthy emotional feeling and not one of guilt. As I consumed my meal, I overheard every single person in the restaurant talking about the high quality and excellent taste of their meal.

To wrap up lunch, I had a masterfully brewed pot of unsweetened Arabian coffee paired with a ma’amoul (cookie). This pairing is one of the most celebrated traditions in Middle Eastern culture, representing the pinnacle of hospitality and culinary balance. The coffee was served from a hot, long-spouted dallah pot into a tiny cup and had a warm, citrusy cardamon flavour. The ma’amoul, an ancient, traditional shortbread cookie filled with dates, was buttery and melted in my mouth with every bite.

The cost of the meal was $5,600.00. Quite reasonable as the serving could easily be for two people.

 

Retail Products

Authentic Middle Eastern culinary condiments such as olive oil, Arabian coffee and baked sweet treats from the bakery are available for sale at the cash register.

Jamaica Observer Table Talk Food Awards judge Kadean Vendryes-

Jamaica Observer Table Talk Food Awards judge (Photo: Kadean Vendryes)

A section of the seating area inside Shams Middle Eastern Cuisine and BakeryKadean Vendryes

A section of the seating area inside Shams Middle Eastern Cuisine and Bakery (Photo: Kadean Vendryes)

Shams Middle Eastern Cuisine and Bakery menuKadean Vendryes

Shams Middle Eastern Cuisine and Bakery menu (Photo: Kadean Vendryes)

Ma’amoulKadean Vendryes

Ma’amoul (Photo: Kadean Vendryes)

Arabian coffeeKadean Vendryes

Arabian coffee (Photo: Kadean Vendryes)

Shams Mix entrée Kadean Vendryes

Shams Mix entrée (Photo: Kadean Vendryes)

2026 Jamaica Observer Table Talk Food Awards Logo

{"xml":"xml"}{"jamaica-observer":"Jamaica Observer"}
img img
0 Comments · Make a comment

ALSO ON JAMAICA OBSERVER

Gov’t exploring potential desalination projects
Latest News, News
Gov’t exploring potential desalination projects
August 13, 2026
KINGSTON, Jamaica — Minister of Water, Environment and Climate Change, Matthew Samuda, has indicated that feasibility studies are being conducted in S...
{"jamaica-observer":"Jamaica Observer"}
Venezuela inks gas deals with BP, two other foreign companies
International News, Latest News, Regional
Venezuela inks gas deals with BP, two other foreign companies
August 13, 2026
CARACAS, Venezuela (AFP) —Venezuela granted licenses Thursday for three foreign companies to look for and produce natural gas as the government opens ...
{"jamaica-observer":"Jamaica Observer"}
Dominican Republic expels nine staff at Cuban embassy and families—ministry
International News, Latest News
Dominican Republic expels nine staff at Cuban embassy and families—ministry
August 13, 2026
SANTO DOMINGO, Dominican Republic(AFP)—The Dominican Republic has asked Cuba to withdraw nine embassy staff, giving them seven days to leave the count...
{"jamaica-observer":"Jamaica Observer"}
Berger Paints adds colour to CPL match-day experience in Jamaica
Latest News, News
Berger Paints adds colour to CPL match-day experience in Jamaica
August 13, 2026
KINGSTON, Jamaica—As the Caribbean Premier League (CPL) brought another exciting chapter of cricket to Jamaica, Berger Paints Jamaica added colour, cr...
{"jamaica-observer":"Jamaica Observer"}
Christian Tavares-Finson blasts Golding’s comments on CCJ strife
Latest News, News
Christian Tavares-Finson blasts Golding’s comments on CCJ strife
August 13, 2026
KINGSTON, Jamaica — Government Senator and attorney-at-law Christian Tavares-Finson has described as “grossly premature and disingenuous” Opposition L...
{"jamaica-observer":"Jamaica Observer"}
Mexico says Colombia refusing earthquake rescue help
International News, Latest News
Mexico says Colombia refusing earthquake rescue help
August 13, 2026
MEXICO CITY, Mexico (AFP)—Mexico's leftist President Claudia Sheinbaum on Thursday accused the right-wing Colombian government of refusing to allow in...
{"jamaica-observer":"Jamaica Observer"}
NET drives post-hurricane rebuilding at Rusea’s, Green Island, Corinaldi and Chetwood Memorial schools
Latest News, News
NET drives post-hurricane rebuilding at Rusea’s, Green Island, Corinaldi and Chetwood Memorial schools
August 13, 2026
KINGSTON, Jamaica—The National Education Trust (NET) is helping hurricane-affected schools in western Jamaica restore critical infrastructure while su...
{"jamaica-observer":"Jamaica Observer"}
Derrick Morgan gets Key to Lauderhill in Florida
Entertainment, Latest News
Derrick Morgan gets Key to Lauderhill in Florida
August 13, 2026
Ska icon Derrick Morgan has received another major honour as the City of Lauderhill in Florida presented the pioneering Jamaican singer with a Key to ...
{"jamaica-observer":"Jamaica Observer"}
❮ ❯

Polls

HOUSE RULES

  1. We welcome reader comments on the top stories of the day. Some comments may be republished on the website or in the newspaper; email addresses will not be published.
  2. Please understand that comments are moderated and it is not always possible to publish all that have been submitted. We will, however, try to publish comments that are representative of all received.
  3. We ask that comments are civil and free of libellous or hateful material. Also please stick to the topic under discussion.
  4. Please do not write in block capitals since this makes your comment hard to read.
  5. Please don't use the comments to advertise. However, our advertising department can be more than accommodating if emailed: advertising@jamaicaobserver.com.
  6. If readers wish to report offensive comments, suggest a correction or share a story then please email: community@jamaicaobserver.com.
  7. Lastly, read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

Recent Posts

Archives

Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Tweets

Polls

Recent Posts

Archives

Logo Jamaica Observer
Breaking news from the premier Jamaican newspaper, the Jamaica Observer. Follow Jamaican news online for free and stay informed on what's happening in the Caribbean
Featured Tags
  • Editorial
  • Columns
  • Health
  • Auto
  • Business
  • Letters
  • Page2
  • Football
Categories
  • Business
  • Politics
  • Entertainment
  • Page2
  • Business
  • Politics
  • Entertainment
  • Page2
Ads
img
Jamaica Observer, © All Rights Reserved
  • Home
  • Contact Us
  • RSS Feeds
  • Feedback
  • Privacy Policy
  • Editorial Code of Conduct