Subscribe Login
Jamaica Observer
ePaper
The Edge 105 FM Radio Fyah 105 FM
Jamaica Observer
ePaper
The Edge 105 FM Radio Fyah 105 FM
    • Home
    • News
      • Latest News
      • Cartoon
      • International News
      • Central
      • North & East
      • Western
      • Environment
      • Health
      • #
    • Business
      • Business Bites
      • Social Love
    • Sports
      • Football
      • Basketball
      • Cricket
      • Horse Racing
      • World Champs
      • Commonwealth Games
      • FIFA World Cup
      • Olympics
      • #
    • Videos
    • Entertainment
      • Music
      • Movies
      • Art & Culture
      • Bookends
      • #
    • Lifestyle
      • Page2
      • Food
      • Tuesday Style
      • Food Awards
      • JOL Takes Style Out
      • Design Week JA
      • Black Friday
      • #
    • All Woman
      • Home
      • Relationships
      • Features
      • Fashion
      • Fitness
      • Rights
      • Parenting
      • Advice
      • #
    • Obits
    • Classifieds
      • Employment
      • Property
      • Motor Vehicles
      • Place an Ad
      • Obituaries
    • More
      • Games
      • Elections
      • Jobs & Careers
      • Study Centre
      • Jnr Study Centre
      • Letters
      • Columns
      • Advertorial
      • Editorial
      • Supplements
      • Webinars
    • Home
    • News
      • Latest News
      • Cartoon
      • International News
      • Central
      • North & East
      • Western
      • Environment
      • Health
      • #
    • Business
      • Business Bites
      • Social Love
    • Sports
      • Football
      • Basketball
      • Cricket
      • Horse Racing
      • World Champs
      • Commonwealth Games
      • FIFA World Cup
      • Olympics
      • #
    • Videos
    • Entertainment
      • Music
      • Movies
      • Art & Culture
      • Bookends
      • #
    • Lifestyle
      • Page2
      • Food
      • Tuesday Style
      • Food Awards
      • JOL Takes Style Out
      • Design Week JA
      • Black Friday
      • #
    • All Woman
      • Home
      • Relationships
      • Features
      • Fashion
      • Fitness
      • Rights
      • Parenting
      • Advice
      • #
    • Obits
    • Classifieds
      • Employment
      • Property
      • Motor Vehicles
      • Place an Ad
      • Obituaries
    • More
      • Games
      • Elections
      • Jobs & Careers
      • Study Centre
      • Jnr Study Centre
      • Letters
      • Columns
      • Advertorial
      • Editorial
      • Supplements
      • Webinars
  • Home
  • News
    • International News
  • Latest
  • Business
    • Business Bites
  • Cartoon
  • Games
  • Food Awards
  • Health
  • Entertainment
    • Bookends
  • Regional
  • Sports
    • Sports
    • World Cup
    • World Champs
    • Olympics
  • Videos
  • Career & Education
  • Classifieds
  • All Woman
  • Environment
  • Webinars
  • More
    • Football
    • Elections
    • Letters
    • Advertorial
    • Columns
    • Editorial
    • Supplements
  • Epaper
  • Design Week
News
Mark Cummings | Observer Writer  
September 6, 2010

Smooth start to school in west

Education ministry reports no major challenges

MONTEGO BAY, St James — Today’s start to the new school year got off fairly smoothly in parishes across western Jamaica.

“There was generally a smooth start; there were no reports of major challenges,” said Devon Ruddock, the Ministry of Education’s regional director for Region Four.

Ruddock said, however, that two schools in the region had reported a shortage of furniture, but said they should receive adequate supplies by Wednesday.

At the Granville Primary School in Trelawny, Principal Ivanhoe Gordon reported that the co-educational institution had a smooth start. The school — one of the better known in the parish — usually has an overcrowding problem.

But today, Gordon said so far the school has not been faced with that problem and they had adequate furniture.

He noted, however, that three of his teachers are currently on sick leave and are not expected back on the job until later this month.

“Right now I have to be configuring some of the classes because three teachers are on sick leave; but apart from that everything else is okay,” he told the Observer.

The institution has a student population of roughly 42O and a teaching staff of 20.

Lesbia Phillips, the principal of Esher Primary School in Hanover, said too, that her school opened without any problems.

“We have settled in nicely; everything is going good. We are basically okay,” Phillips said.

Checks carried out by the Observer at other schools in the region also revealed that there were no major problems.

{"website":"website"}{"jamaica-observer":"Jamaica Observer"}
0 Comments · Make a comment

ALSO ON JAMAICA OBSERVER

Gov’t failure is not proof that NaRRA was necessary, PNPYO slams G2K
Latest News, News
Gov’t failure is not proof that NaRRA was necessary, PNPYO slams G2K
September 12, 2026
KINGSTON, Jamaica —  The People’s National Party Youth Organisation (PNPYO) is dismissing what it says is Generation 2000's (G2K) attempt to use the p...
{"jamaica-observer":"Jamaica Observer"}
Person of interest in artiste’s shooting held by police
Latest News, News
Person of interest in artiste’s shooting held by police
September 12, 2026
ST ANDREW, Jamaica — A person of interest who was being sought for the shooting of a recording artiste was arrested by the police in St Andrew on Frid...
{"jamaica-observer":"Jamaica Observer"}
Shabba Ranks files lawsuit against publishing arm of Greensleeves Records
Entertainment, Latest News
Shabba Ranks files lawsuit against publishing arm of Greensleeves Records
BY KEVIN JACKSON Observer Writer 
September 12, 2026
Iconic dancehall trailblazer and deejay, Shabba Ranks, has filed a lawsuit against the publishing arm of Greensleeves Records, in a move to reclaim th...
{"jamaica-observer":"Jamaica Observer", "olympics-section":"Olympics section"}
Seville beaten in Ultimate 100m final
Latest News, Sports
Seville beaten in Ultimate 100m final
September 12, 2026
KINGSTON, Jamaica — Oblique Seville just failed to add the World Athletics Ultimate Championships title to his World Championships and Diamond League ...
{"jamaica-observer":"Jamaica Observer"}
Chelsea boss yearns for ‘boring game’ after Hull draw
Latest News, Sports
Chelsea boss yearns for ‘boring game’ after Hull draw
September 12, 2026
LONDON, United Kingdom (AFP) — Xabi Alonso admitted he would love Chelsea to give him a "boring game" after their defensive woes allowed Hull to escap...
{"jamaica-observer":"Jamaica Observer"}
Jamaica well represented in Ultimate 100m finals
Latest News, Sports
Jamaica well represented in Ultimate 100m finals
September 12, 2026
KINGSTON, Jamaica — Jamaica will be well represented in the men’s and women’s 100m finals on Saturday’s second day of the inaugural Ultimate Champions...
{"jamaica-observer":"Jamaica Observer"}
Friends of Porus to provide 320 pairs of shoes to Manchester students
Latest News, News
Friends of Porus to provide 320 pairs of shoes to Manchester students
September 12, 2026
MANCHESTER, Jamaica — The Friends of Porus Association (FOP) is stepping up its support for children in Manchester, providing 320 pairs of school shoe...
{"jamaica-observer":"Jamaica Observer"}
Two children perish in Smith Lane fire
Latest News, News
Two children perish in Smith Lane fire
September 12, 2026
Police and firefighters are currently on the scene of a blaze on Smith Lane in Kingston Central, where two children aged seven and four are reported t...
{"jamaica-observer":"Jamaica Observer", "breaking-news":"Push Notifications"}
❮ ❯

Polls

HOUSE RULES

  1. We welcome reader comments on the top stories of the day. Some comments may be republished on the website or in the newspaper; email addresses will not be published.
  2. Please understand that comments are moderated and it is not always possible to publish all that have been submitted. We will, however, try to publish comments that are representative of all received.
  3. We ask that comments are civil and free of libellous or hateful material. Also please stick to the topic under discussion.
  4. Please do not write in block capitals since this makes your comment hard to read.
  5. Please don't use the comments to advertise. However, our advertising department can be more than accommodating if emailed: advertising@jamaicaobserver.com.
  6. If readers wish to report offensive comments, suggest a correction or share a story then please email: community@jamaicaobserver.com.
  7. Lastly, read our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

Recent Posts

Archives

Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Tweets

Polls

Recent Posts

Archives

Logo Jamaica Observer
Breaking news from the premier Jamaican newspaper, the Jamaica Observer. Follow Jamaican news online for free and stay informed on what's happening in the Caribbean
Featured Tags
  • Editorial
  • Columns
  • Health
  • Auto
  • Business
  • Letters
  • Page2
  • Football
Categories
  • Business
  • Politics
  • Entertainment
  • Page2
  • Business
  • Politics
  • Entertainment
  • Page2
Ads
img
Jamaica Observer, © All Rights Reserved
  • Home
  • Contact Us
  • RSS Feeds
  • Feedback
  • Privacy Policy
  • Editorial Code of Conduct